CSN Chicago nominated for eight ChicagoMidwest Emmy Awards

CSN Chicago nominated for eight ChicagoMidwest Emmy Awards
September 28, 2011, 9:48 pm
Share This Post

COMCAST SPORTSNET CHICAGO NOMINATED FOR EIGHT CHICAGOMIDWEST EMMY AWARDS

Chicago, IL (September 28, 2011) Comcast SportsNet Chicago, the television home of the Chicago Blackhawks, Bulls, Cubs and White Sox, garnered eight Emmy Award nominations from the ChicagoMidwest Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences for the 2010-11 television season. The nominations were announced on September 27 with the awards ceremony to be held in Chicago on Sunday, November 6.

We are honored to receive these nominations from our peers in the industry and we feel they are a reflection of the great work performed by our entire staff, said James J. Corno, President of Comcast SportsNet Chicago.

Note the following Comcast SportsNet Chicago Emmy nominations for the 2010-11 television season:

1) Category 4-g: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty ReportSeries: HealthScience

Mind and Body: Sarah Lauch, Mike Cappozzo, Todd Williams, Eric Fogle, Don Karulski, Kristina Quinn, Producers; Sarah Kustok, Chuck Garfien, Reporters.

2) Category 5-a: Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs News Single StoryFeature

The Snack Bowl: Chuck Garfien, Reporter; Mike Cappozzo, James MacNichol, Producers.

3 & 4) Category 5-d: Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs Program Series

High School Lites: Joe Collins, Aldo Perri, Brett Fisher, Producers; Luke Stuckmeyer, Gail Fischer, Chuck Garfien, Reporters; Charlie Schumacher, Executive Producer.
SportsNet Central, Live from the United Center: John Schippman, Executive Producer; Mark Schanowski, Pat Boyle, Sarah Kustok, Gail Fischer, Luke Stuckmeyer, Reporters; Charlie Schumacher, Kevin Cross, Senior Executive Producers; Ryan McGuffey, Coordinating Producer; Tim Folke, Jeff Nelson, Joe Collins, Eric Fogle, Brian Skonesey, Jeff Korbitz, Mike Cappozzo, Brett Fisher, Producers; Mark Harper, Technical Producer.

5) Category 5-d: Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs One-Time Special

Stanleys Summer Vacation: John Schippman, Charlie Schumacher, Executive Producers; Chris Boden, Reporter; Mike Cappozzo, Brett Fisher, Julie Bruhn, Kristina Quinn, Dan Taksas, Eric Peterson, Sarah Lauch, Producers.
6) Category 5-e: Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs Sporting EventGame - LiveUnedited ProgramSpecial

Chicago Bulls Basketball on Comcast SportsNet Chicago: Jim Corno, Jr., Executive Producer; Bob Albrecht, Todd Benjaminson, Producers; James A. Angio, Tamra Anderson, Mark Harper, Co-Producers.

7) Category 11-a: Outstanding Achievement for Special Event Coverage Live

2011 Comcast SportsNet Sports Awards: Jim Corno, Jr., Executive Producer; Mike Leiderman, Producer; Steve Dahl, Host; Jeff Nuich, Associate Producer; Mark Harper, Technical Producer.
8) Category 16-b: Outstanding Achievement for Program Promotion Single SpotCampaign

Fans Best Friend: Kate Hollencamp, Michael Dahl, Jaclene Tetzlaff, Producers.