CSN Chicago nominated for nine Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards

CSN Chicago nominated for nine Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards
September 25, 2013, 12:45 pm
Share This Post

COMCAST SPORTSNET CHICAGO NOMINATED FOR NINE CHICAGO/MIDWEST EMMY AWARDS

Chicago, IL (September 25, 2013) – Comcast SportsNet Chicago, the television home of the Chicago Blackhawks, Bulls, Cubs and White Sox, garnered nine Emmy Award nominations from the Chicago/Midwest Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences for the 2012-13 television season. The nominations were announced on September 24 with the awards ceremony to be held in Chicago on Sunday, November 3.

“We are honored to receive these nominations from our peers in the industry and we feel they are a reflection of the great work performed by our entire staff,” said James J. Corno, President of Comcast SportsNet Chicago.

Note the following Comcast SportsNet Chicago Emmy nominations for the 2012-13 television season:

1, 2 & 3) Category #5-a: Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – News Single Story/Feature
• “Jimmy Butler: The Long, Winding Road”: Sarah Lauch, Michael Cappozzo, William Parker, Brett Fisher, Producers; Luke Stuckmeyer, Reporter.
• “Behind the Scenes at the 2008 Draft Lottery – The Day the Bulls ‘Won’ Derrick Rose”: Ryan McGuffey, Pat Gostele, Todd Williams, Jeff Korbitz, Jason Dolan, Producers; Pat Boyle, Reporter; John Schippman, Kevin Cross, Executive Producers.
• “The Man Who Killed Ben Wilson”: Chuck Garfien, Luke Stuckmeyer, Reporters; Kevin Cross, Eric Fogle, Brett Fisher, Producers.

4) Category #5-c: Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Program Series
• SportsTalk Live: David Kaplan, Host; Kevin Cross, Executive Producer; Tom Cooper, Terrence Cortez, Eric Peterson, Producers; Danielle Wysocki, Booking Producer; Chris Kamka, Graphic Producer; Eric Greenamyre, Video Producer; Justin O'Neil, Associate Producer.

5 & 6) Category #5-d: Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – One Time Special
• Michael Jordan: 23/50: John Schippman, Executive Producer; Sarah Lauch, Senior Producer; Kevin Cross, Senior News Director; Ryan McGuffey, Coordinating Producer; Aaron Stoeckel, Don Karulski, Graphics Producers; Ryan King, Matt Ellis, Brett Fisher, Eric Greenamyre, Melissa Fernandes, Willie Parker, Jon Graff, Danni Wysocki, Joe Collins, Tim Folke, Aldo Perri, Producers; Patrick Giblin, Justin O’Neil, Mike Marten, Danny Boyle, Chris Kamka, Associate Producers; Luke Stuckmeyer, Pat Boyle, Susannah Collins, Chris Boden, Reporters; Mark Schanowski, Host; Todd Williams, Jeff Korbitz, Michael Cappozzo, Jason Dolan, Eric Fogle, Brian Skonesey, Video Producers.
• From the Sports World to the Third World: A Journey to Cambodia: Sarah Lauch, Justin O’Neil, Matt Zickus, Aaron Stoeckel, Producers; Chuck Garfien, Reporter.

7 & 8) Category #5-3: Outstanding Achievement for Sports Programs – Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited Program/Special
• “Pat Foley Night on Comcast SportsNet Chicago”: Jim Corno, Jr., Executive Producer; Mike Leary, David Turner, Producers; Dave Ross, Associate Producer; Mark Harper, Technical Producer; Pat Foley, Play-By-Play Announcer; Eddie Olczyk, Analyst; Susannah Collins, Reporter.
• “Bulls Playoffs GM 4 vs. Brooklyn on Comcast SportsNet Chicago”: Jim Corno, Jr., Executive Producer; John Walsh, Nick Marchetta, Producers; Tamra Anderson, Associate Producer; Mark Harper, Technical Producer; Neil Funk, Play-By-Play Announcer; Stacey King, Analyst.

9) Category #19-c: Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Sports Anchor/Reporter/Play by Play
• Pat Boyle: Composite