CSN to relive 2014 Olympic Winter Games with 'Team USA - Return to Sochi'

CSN to relive 2014 Olympic Winter Games with 'Team USA - Return to Sochi'
March 5, 2014, 10:45 am
Share This Post

Top events to include men’s hockey featuring Team USA’s epic shootout victory over Russia, along with Canada’s Gold Medal championship over Sweden; Plus – figure skating (men’s & women’s singles finals, ice dancing finals, pairs finals & team finals), skiing (freestyle finals, men’s & women’s alpine finals), snowboarding finals, short track & speed skating finals and much more!

Chicago, IL (March 5, 2014) – Comcast SportsNet, the television home for the most games and most comprehensive coverage of the Chicago Blackhawks, Bulls, Cubs and White Sox, will provide viewers with a special programming presentation as the network will air Team USA - Return to Sochi, a series of programming blocks reliving some of the most spectacular, heart-pounding and historic moments from the 2014 Sochi Olympics.

Courtesy of NBC Olympics’ epic coverage of the recent winter games, Comcast SportsNet’s five-week presentation of Team USA - Return to Sochi begins Sunday, March 9 at 12 NOON CT with additional Return to Sochi presentations to air every Sunday during the month of March and the first Sunday in April. (NOTE: Complete schedule appears at bottom of this announcement.)

Team USA - Return to Sochi presentations will be introduced by NBC Olympics’ commentators Bob Costas (team figure skating, men’s alpine skiing), Al Michaels (men’s hockey), Dan Patrick (freestyle skiing, snowboarding) and Rebecca Lowe (team figure skating, pairs figure skating, ice dancing, men’s/women’s singles figure skating, men’s/women’s alpine skiing, short track & speed skating). In addition, the coverage will include post-event interviews with numerous medalists.

Highlights of Team USA - Return to Sochi include Team USA’s (featuring Blackhawks RW Patrick Kane) epic, eight-round shootout victory over host Russia, along with Team Canada’s Gold Medal championship victory over Team Sweden featuring numerous Blackhawks stars, including Jonathan Toews, Duncan Keith and Patrick Sharp representing the Great White North. In addition, fans can look forward to men’s/women’s/pairs/team figure skating/ice dancing finals, men’s/women’s alpine skiing finals, plus – finals from snowboarding, freestyle skiing, bobsledding and skeleton will also be presented during the month.

Please note Comcast SportsNet’s entire Team USA - Return to Sochi programming schedule, beginning Sunday, March 9 at 12 NOON:

Sunday, March 9
12:00 PM – Snowboarding (Finals): Featuring Team USA bronze medalist Alex Deibold
2:00 PM – Freestyle Skiing (Finals): Featuring Team USA gold medalists David Wise & Maddie Bowman
4:00 PM – Men’s Hockey: USA vs. Russia (Opening Round): Team USA, featuring Chicago Blackhawks star Patrick Kane, earned a trip to the quarterfinals thanks to the shootout heroics of St. Louis Blues RW T.J. Oshie in an epic battle against host country Russia.

Sunday, March 16
12:00 PM – Short Track & Speed Skating (Finals): Featuring Team USA’s 5000m relay short track silver medal performance.
1:30 PM – Women’s Skeleton & Men’s/Women’s Bobsled (Finals): Women’s skeleton features Team USA silver medalist Noelle Pikus-Pace; Men’s bobsled features Team USA’s two-man & four-man bronze medal performances; Women’s bobsled features Team USA’s silver medal performance from Elana Meyers & Lauryn Williams.

Sunday, March 23
12:00 PM – Women’s Alpine Skiing (Finals): Featuring Team USA gold medalist Mikaela Shiffrin
1:30 PM – Men’s Alpine Skiing (Finals): Featuring Team USA gold medalist Ted Ligety
11:00 PM – Team Figure Skating (Finals): Featuring Team USA’s bronze medal performance

Sunday, March 30
2:00 PM – Pairs Figure Skating (Finals): Featuring Russia’s gold medal performance from Tatiana Volosozhar & Maxim Trankov
3:00 PM – Men’s Singles Figure Skating (Finals): Featuring Team USA performances from Jeremy Abbott and Highland Park, IL native Jason Brown
4:00 PM – Men’s Hockey: Canada vs. Sweden (Gold Medal Game): Team Canada, featuring Chicago Blackhawks stars Jonathan Toews (who put Team Canada up 1-0 in this game), Duncan Keith and Patrick Sharp, had a dominating 3-0 shutout, gold medal performance against Blackhawks teammates Marcus Kruger, Niklas Hjalmarsson and Johnny Oduya of Team Sweden.

Sunday, April 6
4:30 PM – Ladies Singles Figure Skating (Finals): Featuring Team USA’s Gracie Gold, Ashley Wagner & Polina Edmunds
11:00 PM – Ice Dancing (Finals): Featuring Team USA gold medalists Meryl David & Charlie White

ALL TIMES CENTRAL TIME
SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE