CSN's Top 20 Basketball Rankings

691314.png

CSN's Top 20 Basketball Rankings

By Joe Collins and Taylor Bell
CSNChicago.com
1 Simeon (28-1)

Results: Defeated Oak Lawn 63-25 and Vocational 54-30

This Week: Tuesday vs. Whitney Young (4A Argo Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Jabari Parker and Steve Taylor keep the Wolverines rolling. A great rivalry matchup between two Red-West schools is on deck.

2 Proviso East (28-0)

Results: Defeated Hoffman Estates 63-48 and Glenbard North 51-48

This Week: Tuesday vs. Lake Park (4A Schaumburg Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Good free throw shooting late in the fourth quarter against Glenbard North keeps the Pirates undefeated.

3 Warren (24-3)

Results: Defeated Hersey 65-50 and Stevenson 57-47

This Week: Tuesday vs. Lake Forest (4A Barrington Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Nathan Boothe and Darius Paul came up big down the stretch against Stevenson. Another North Suburban-Lake foe awaits.

4 Plainfield East (27-1)
Results: Defeated Wheaton Warrenville South 51-42 and Neuqua Valley 47-45

This Week: Tuesday vs. West Aurora (4A East Aurora Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Brian Bennetts double-double (15 points, 10 rebounds) against N-V was one of the keys in helping the Bengals advance.

5 Bogan (26-3)

Results: Defeated Mount Carmel 65-64 and De La Salle 79-63

This Week: Wednesday vs. Marist (4A Argo Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Devaughn Johnsons 23 points, part of which coming in a key 25-11 run in the first half, helped offset the 42 scored by De La Salles Alvin Ellis.

6 Andrew (24-2)

Results: Defeated Lincoln-Way Central 54-37 and Marian Catholic 28-25

This Week: Wednesday vs. Homewood-Flossmoor (4A Lockport Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: The Thunderbolts overcame M-Cs slow tempo to win the schools first boys basketball regional title since 1990.

7 Elgin (25-3)

Results: Defeated South Elgin 41-21 and St. Charles East 57-52

This Week: Wednesday vs. McHenry (4A Dundee-Crown Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Back-to-back regional titles for the Maroons, who got a huge game from Kory Brown (24 points, 12 rebounds) against East.

8 Downers Grove South (23-5)

Results: Defeated Oswego East 69-68 and Hinsdale Central 64-51

This Week: Wednesday vs. Metea Valley (4A East Aurora Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Kevin Honn (20 points) and Jamall Millison (17) help propel the Mustangs into sectional play.

9 Huntley (26-3)

Results: Defeated DeKalb 40-37 and Larkin 46-42

This Week: Tuesday vs. Rockford-Auburn (4A Dundee-Crown Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: A huge challenge is in the cards for the Red Raiders: Auburns point guard and Wichita State recruit-- Fred Van Vleet.

10 Bloom (26-3)

Results: Defeated T.F. North 41-37 and Sandburg 40-37

This Week: Tuesday vs. Thornton (4A Lockport Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: The Blazing Trojans overcame a 12-point deficit against Sandburg and pulled off another close victory. Donald Moore continues to excel.

11 Hillcrest (23-5)

Results: Defeated Evergreen Park 65-53 and Brooks 79-66

This Week: Tuesday vs. Providence (3A Rich East Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: The Hawks cannot overlook the 17-10 Celtics, who defeated a 25-win Lemont team to advance to Tuesdays semifinal.

12 St. Ignatius (23-5)

Results: Defeated Hope 78-64 and South Shore 79-49

This Week: Tuesday vs. DuSable (3A St. Ignatius Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: The Wolfpack cruise past regionals and now get sectionals on their home floor. Life is good for coach Rick Kehoe and company.

13 Marshall (22-7)

Results: Defeated Montini 60-45 and Westinghouse 77-60

This Week: Wednesday vs. St. Joseph (3A Glenbard South Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Cris Craig, Milton Doyle, Korbin McClain and Tyrone Hilton all reached double-figures for the Commandos against Westinghouse.

14 New Trier (23-5)

Results: Defeated Niles West 39-35 and Foreman 65-41

This Week: Tuesday vs. Evanston (4A Glenbrook South Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: A scare against Niles West, a blowout, and now a change to avenge a regular season upset by their biggest north shore rival.

15 Marist (25-5)

Results: Defeated Brother Rice 76-61 and Curie 63-62

This Week: Wednesday vs. Bogan (4A Argo Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Lexus Williams three with two seconds left stuns Curie and gives the Redhawks their ninth win in a row.

16 Curie (25-3)

Results: Defeated Reavis 76-42; Lost to Marist 63-62

This Week: Season Over

Hoops Talk: This was the Condors only loss to an opponent not named Simeon. 6-9 Cliff Alexander should have an outstanding junior season in 12-13.

17 Whitney Young (16-9)

Results: Defeated Richards 60-39 and St. Rita 64-56

This Week: Tuesday vs. Simeon (4A Argo Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Now that the Dolphins are starting to get healthy, can they get revenge on Simeons 62-55 win back on December 22?

18 Seton (27-4)

Results: Defeated Herscher 59-48 and Leo 48-38

This Week: Tuesday vs. Providence-St. Mel (2A Joliet Central Super-Sectional)

Hoops Talk: The Sting won the state championship in 2009. A well-balanced lineup could have them going back to Peoria at weeks end.

19 St. Joseph (20-8)

Results: Defeated Glenbard South 68-65 and Farragut 58-50 OT

This Week: Wednesday vs. Marshall (3A Glenbard South Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: Reggie Johnson (13 points, six steals, five blocks) and the Chargers overcame 26 points and 11 boards from Farraguts Rashaun Stimage.

20 North Chicago (21-6)

Results: Defeated Fenton 87-41 and Elmwood Park 71-54

This Week: Tuesday vs. Grayslake Central (3A Grayslake Central Sectional Semifinal)

Hoops Talk: The Warhawks, paced by Illinois State recruit Aaron Simpson, have had G-Cs number. But how will they fare on the Rams home floor?

Looming & Lurking: Wheaton St. Francis, Thornton, Metea Valley, Mundelein, St. Viator, Oak Park, Grayslake Central, Homewood-Flossmoor, Ridgewood, Niles North, Orr, De La Salle, Thornwood, Farragut, Riverside-Brookfield, North Shore Country Day, Providence-St. Mel, Hope Academy, York, Grant, Yorkville, St. Patrick.

Marian Hossa scores game winner as Blackhawks beat Bruins

Marian Hossa scores game winner as Blackhawks beat Bruins

BOSTON (AP) — Marian Hossa scored with 1:26 left to give the Chicago Blackhawks a 1-0 victory over the Boston Bruins on Friday night.

Scott Darling stopped 30 shots for his second shutout of the season.

Tuukka Rask made 21 saves for Boston, which has lost three straight games and four of its last five.

It was a rematch of the 2013 Stanley Cup finals, when Chicago scored twice in the final 76 seconds of the third period in Game 6 to overcome a one-goal deficit and claim the NHL title.

This time, the game was scoreless before the Blackhawks made their final charge. The puck made its way to Tanner Kero on Rask’s left; he slid it across the crease for Hossa, who put it in the net.

SportsTalk Live Podcast: Should the Bulls sign Chris Bosh next year?

wade-bosh-120.jpg
USA TODAY

SportsTalk Live Podcast: Should the Bulls sign Chris Bosh next year?

David Kaplan hosts this episode of SportsTalk Live and is joined by Chris Rongey (670 The Score), Seth Gruen (Bleacher Report) and Chris Emma (670 The Score).

They debate whether or not the Bulls should make a run at signing Chris Bosh this coming off-season.

They also ask "O Captain, Where Art Thou?" and wonder what is behind Toews's dip in production this season. Finally, they discuss who is the best QB playing this weekend in the AFC and NFC Championship games.

Listen to the episode at this link or below in the embedded player: