State of the rotation: Garza, Villanueva, Vizcaino

mattgarzaslide_1.png

State of the rotation: Garza, Villanueva, Vizcaino

AP Illinois girls basketball rankings: Week 8

AP Illinois girls basketball rankings: Week 8

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record, total points and previous rank.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Montini (12) 21-0 120 1
2. Rock Island 22-1 96 2
3. Edwardsville 20-0 94 4
4. Homewood-Flossmoor 13-2 82 3
5. Benet 18-2 67 5
6. Rockford Boylan 19-1 48 6
7. Springfield 17-2 41 7
8. Hersey 18-2 33 8
9. Geneva 14-3 22 9
10. Oswego East 19-3 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais 12, Evanston Township 11

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Marshall (7) 18-0 132 2
2. Morton (4) 19-2 123 1
3. Mattoon (1) 21-0 92 4
4. Highland (2) 16-3 87 3
5. Bethalto Civic Memorial 17-3 85 5
6. Richwoods 18-3 73 6
7. Rochester 14-3 56 8
8. Effingham 18-2 34 7
9. Normal University 16-3 32 NR
10. North Lawndale 14-3 13 10

Others receiving 12 or more votes: Litchfield 13, Peoria Central 8

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (11) 19-2 127 1
2. Eureka (1) 19-2 105 2
3. Teutopolis 20-2 96 3
4. Sherrard 20-2 92 4
5. Camp Point Central 19-2 72 5
6. Kewanee 21-3 50 9
7. Hall 18-5 47 6
8. Sesser-Valier (1) 19-1 41 8
9. Hillsboro 18-4 35 7
10. Gilman Iroquois West 18-2 11 NR

Others receiving 12 or more votes: Auburn 11, Arthur-Lovington-Hammond-Atwood 9, St. Edward 8

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Lebanon (12) 19-0 135 1
2. Winchester (2) 20-0 123 3
3. Ashton-Franklin Center 18-2 97 2
4. Colfax Ridgeview 19-2 87 5
5 Mount Olive 19-2 81 6
6. Okawville 16-4 58 7
7. Danville Schlarmann 13-5 40 8
8. Calhoun 13-4 34 4
9. Princeville 21-2 29 9
10. Heyworth 20-1 26 NR

Others receiving 12 or more votes: Annawan 21, Galena 15

AP Preps Basketball Poll: Week 8

AP Preps Basketball Poll: Week 8

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.

Class 4A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Simeon (12) 16-0 120 1
2. Evanston Township 14-2 97 2
3. Edwardsville 13-1 90 3
4. Bolingbrook 15-0 75 5
5. Curie 16-2 71  6
6. Joliet West 16-1 47 7
7. Kenwood 11-3 30 4
8. Whitney Young 11-4 27 8
9. Fremd 16-0 23 9
10. East Moline United 18-3 20 10

Others receiving 7 or more votes: Geneva 13, Belleville West 10, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 10, East St. Louis 9, Willowbrook 9

Class 3A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Morgan Park (9) 12-3 139 2
2. Springfield Lanphier (5) 13-1 130 1
3. Bloomington 15-3 108 3
4. North Lawndale 13-4 87 4
5. Fenwick 13-4 82 5
6. Benton (1) 15-1 78 6
7. Farragut 7-3 31 9
8. Centralia 9-4 25 10
9. Effingham 13-2 21 NR 
10. Breese 14-3 19 NR 

Others receiving 7 or more votes: Springfield Southeast 18, Burlington Central 13, Morton 11, Mahomet-Seymour 7

Class 2A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Quincy Notre Dame (9) 14-1 142 1
2. Chicago Uplift (2) 14-4 127 2
3. Teutopolis (1) 16-1 115  5
4. Orr (2) 11-1 106 4
5. Tremont (1) 16-1 98 3
(tie) Eldorado (1) 19-1 98  6
7. Pinckneyville 16-1 53 10
8. Alton Marquette 15-2 47 9
9. Mt. Carmel 15-3 36 8
10. Hoopeston 14-1 17 NR

Others receiving 7 or more votes: Rockridge 14, St. Joseph-Ogden 9

Class 1A

No. Team W-L Pts Prv
1. Quest Academy (7) 20-1 138 2
2. Okawville (6) 15-2 132 1
3. Effingham St. Anthony (1) 17-1 101  5
4. Colfax Ridgeview 17-1  98  4
5. East Dubuque (1) 19-1 97 3
6. DePue 19-0 84 6
7. Newark 14-3 64 7
8. Annawan 15-2 47 8
9. Hope Academy 17-3 30 10
10. Mendon Unity 13-4 10 NR 

Others receiving 12 or more votes: Nokomis 7, St. Anne 7