Relive all the Olympic glory on CSN

Relive all the Olympic glory on CSN
March 5, 2014, 2:15 pm
Share This Post
CSN Staff

From T.J. Oshie's heart-stopping shootout winner in Team USA's win over Russia to to Charlie and Meryl's gold-medal performance, Comcast SportsNet will have the most exciting events from the 2014 Winter Olympics coming soon to a TV near you. 

The network will air Team USA — Return to Sochi from March 9 to April 6. Here's a look at the upcoming rundown:

Sunday, March 9

12:00 PM — Snowboarding (Finals): Featuring Team USA bronze medalist Alex Deibold
2:00 PM — Freestyle Skiing (Finals): Featuring Team USA gold medalists David Wise & Maddie Bowman
4:00 PM — Men’s Hockey: USA vs. Russia (Opening Round): Team USA, featuring Chicago Blackhawks star Patrick Kane, earned a trip to the quarterfinals thanks to the shootout heroics of St. Louis Blues forward T.J. Oshie in an epic battle against host country Russia.

Sunday, March 16

12:00 PM — Short Track & Speed Skating (Finals): Featuring Team USA’s 5000m relay short track silver medal performance.
1:30 PM — Women’s Skeleton & Men’s/Women’s Bobsled (Finals): Women’s skeleton features Team USA silver medalist Noelle Pikus-Pace; Men’s bobsled features Team USA’s two-man & four-man bronze medal performances; Women’s bobsled features Team USA’s silver medal performance from Elana Meyers & Lauryn Williams.

Sunday, March 23

12:00 PM — Women’s Alpine Skiing (Finals): Featuring Team USA gold medalist Mikaela Shiffrin
1:30 PM— Men’s Alpine Skiing (Finals): Featuring Team USA gold medalist Ted Ligety
11:00 PM — Team Figure Skating (Finals): Featuring Team USA’s bronze medal performance

Sunday, March 30

2:00 PM — Pairs Figure Skating (Finals): Featuring Russia’s gold medal performance from Tatiana Volosozhar & Maxim Trankov
3:00 PM — Men’s Singles Figure Skating (Finals): Featuring Team USA performances from Jeremy Abbott and Highland Park, IL native Jason Brown
4:00 PM — Men’s Hockey: Canada vs. Sweden (Gold Medal Game): Team Canada, featuring Chicago Blackhawks stars Jonathan Toews (who put Team Canada up 1-0 in this game), Duncan Keith and Patrick Sharp, had a dominating 3-0 shutout, gold medal performance against Blackhawks teammates Marcus Kruger, Niklas Hjalmarsson and Johnny Oduya of Team Sweden.

Sunday, April 6

4:30 PM — Ladies Singles Figure Skating (Finals): Featuring Team USA’s Gracie Gold, Ashley Wagner & Polina Edmunds
11:00 PM — Ice Dancing (Finals): Featuring Team USA gold medalists Meryl David & Charlie White