Bracket Central: IHSA playoff pairings revealed

920297.png

Bracket Central: IHSA playoff pairings revealed

CSN and the IHSA partnered up on Saturday night for the official IHSA Playoff Pairing Show to unveil the brackets for Class 1A-8A. See the full first-round matchups and video analysis on each Class below.

Class 1A - First Round

Game 1 16 Biggsville (West Central) (5-4) at 1 Stockton (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Galena (H.S.) (6-3) at 8 East Dubuque (6-3), TBA
Game 3 13 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) (6-3) at 4 Freeport (Aquin) (8-1), TBA
Game 4 12 Abingdon (6-3) at 5 Lena (L.-Winslow) (7-2), TBA
Game 5 15 Chicago (Luther North) (5-4) at 2 Ottawa (Marquette) (9-0), TBA
Game 6 10 Hebron (Alden-H.) Coop (6-3) at 7 Forreston (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Warren (5-4) at 3 Mooseheart (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Monmouth (United) (6-3) at 6 Toulon (Stark County) (7-2), TBA
Game 9 16 Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (5-4) at 1 LeRoy (9-0), TBA
Game 10 9 Flanagan F.C.-Wood. Coop (7-2) at 8 Colfax (Ridgeview) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 13 Mt. Olive (6-3) at 4 Concord (Triopia) Coop (8-1), TBA
Game 12 12 Milford Coop (6-3) at 5 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (8-1), TBA
Game 13 15 Dupo (6-3) at 2 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (8-1), TBA
Game 14 10 Winchester West Central Coop (6-3) at 7 Villa Grove (8-1), TBA
Game 15 14 Toledo (Cumberland) (6-3) at 3 Carrollton (8-1), TBA
Game 16 11 Oblong (6-3) at 6 Sidell (Jamaica) Salt Fork Coop (8-1), TBA

Official Class 1A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 1A Video Analysis:

Class 2A - First Round

Game 1 8 Orion (5-4) at 1 Lanark (Eastland) E.-Pearl City Coop (9-0), TBA
Game 2 5 Winnetka (N. Shore C.D.) (7-2) at 4 Amboy A.-LaMoille Coop (7-2), TBA
Game 3 7 Morrison (6-3) at 2 Aledo (Mercer County) (9-0), TBA
Game 4 6 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (7-2) at 3 Rockford (Lutheran) (8-1), TBA
Game 5 8 Momence (6-3) at 1 Clifton (Central) (8-1), TBA
Game 6 5 Carthage (Illini West) (7-2) at 4 Tremont (8-1), TBA
Game 7 7 Havana (6-3) at 2 Downs (Tri-Valley) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 6 Watseka (6-3) at 3 Kewanee (Wethersfield) Annawan-W. (8-1), TBA
Game 9 16 Georgetown (Ridge F.) Chris. (6-3) at 1 Bismarck (Henning) (9-0), TBA
Game 10 9 Johnston City (7-2) at 8 DuQuoin (H.S.) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 13 Argenta (A.-Oreana) (6-3) at 4 Camp Point (C.) C.-SE Coop (9-0), TBA
Game 12 12 Lawrenceville (7-2) at 5 Cerro Gordo C.G.-Bement Coop (9-0), TBA
Game 13 15 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (6-3) at 2 Chester (9-0), TBA
Game 14 10 Athens Coop (7-2) at 7 Beardstown (8-1), TBA
Game 15 14 Carmi (C.-White County) (6-3) at 3 Casey (C.-Westfield) (9-0), TBA
Game 16 11 Arthur (A.-Lovington) Coop (7-2) at 6 Carlinville (8-1), TBA

Official Class 2A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 2A Video Analysis:

Class 3A - First Round

Game 1 16 Champaign (St. Thomas M.) (5-4) at 1 Elmwood E.-Brimfield (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Winnebago (7-2) at 8 Farmington (7-2), TBA
Game 3 13 Chicago (Raby) (6-2) at 4 Aurora (A. Christian) (8-1), TBA
Game 4 12 Elmhurst (Imm. Concep.) (6-3) at 5 Poplar Grove (N. Boone) (8-1), TBA
Game 5 15 Erie E.-Prophetstown (5-4) at 2 Sterling (Newman C. Cath.) (9-0), TBA
Game 6 10 Peru (St. Bede) (7-2) at 7 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Aurora (Central Catholic) (6-3) at 3 St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Wilmington (7-2) at 6 Byron (7-2), TBA
Game 9 8 Virden (North Mac) (5-4) at 1 Williamsville (9-0), TBA
Game 10 5 Monticello (7-2) at 4 Nokomis Coop (8-1), TBA
Game 11 7 Pana (H.S.) (5-4) at 2 Tolono (Unity) (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 Auburn (6-3) at 3 Pleasant Plains (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (6-3) at 1 Greenville (8-1), TBA
Game 14 5 Sesser (S.-Valier) Coop (6-3) at 4 Vienna V.-Goreville Coop (6-3), TBA
Game 15 7 Robinson (6-3) at 2 Benton (8-1), TBA
Game 16 6 Carterville (6-3) at 3 Vandalia (7-2), TBA

Official Class 3A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 3A Video Analysis:

Class 4A - First Round

Game 1 8 Chicago (Marshall) (6-2) at 1 Chicago (VOISE Academy) Austin (8-0), TBA
Game 2 5 Chicago (Brooks) (6-2) at 4 Chicago (Payton) (7-1), TBA
Game 3 7 Evergreen Park (6-3) at 2 North Chicago (7-2), TBA
Game 4 6 Richmond (R.-Burton) (6-3) at 3 Chicago (Harper) (7-1), TBA
Game 5 8 Manteno (5-4) at 1 Rock Island (Alleman) (8-1), TBA
Game 6 5 Plano (6-3) at 4 Stillman Valley (6-3), TBA
Game 7 7 Peotone (5-4) at 2 Coal City (8-1), TBA
Game 8 6 Geneseo (5-4) at 3 Sandwich (6-3), TBA
Game 9 8 Quincy (Notre Dame) (5-4) at 1 Macomb (8-1), TBA
Game 10 5 Peoria (Notre Dame) (6-3) at 4 Fairbury (Prairie Central) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 7 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (6-3) at 2 Rochester (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (6-3) at 3 Charleston (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Herrin (H.S.) (5-4) at 1 Harrisburg (8-1), TBA
Game 14 5 Mt. Carmel (6-3) at 4 Columbia (8-1), TBA
Game 15 7 Waterloo (H.S.) (5-4) at 2 Alton (Marquette) (8-1), TBA
Game 16 6 Breese (Mater Dei) (6-3) at 3 Olney (East Richland) (8-1), TBA

Official Class 4A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 4A Video Analysis

Class 5A - First Round

Game 1 16 Belvidere (H.S.) (5-4) at 1 Maple Park (Kaneland) (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (6-3) at 8 Rochelle (6-3), TBA
Game 3 13 Tinley Park (H.S.) (5-4) at 4 Chicago (Westinghouse Prep) (7-2), TBA
Game 4 12 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (5-4) at 5 Elmwood Park (7-2), TBA
Game 5 15 Wauconda (5-4) at 2 Woodstock (Marian) (9-0), TBA
Game 6 10 Sterling (H.S.) (6-3) at 7 Woodstock (North) (6-3), TBA
Game 7 14 Midlothian (Bremen) (5-4) at 3 Lombard (Montini) (7-2), TBA
Game 8 11 Chicago (King) (6-2) at 6 Sycamore (H.S.) (6-3), TBA
Game 9 8 Galesburg (H.S.) (5-4) at 1 Normal (University) (9-0), TBA
Game 10 5 Washington (7-2) at 4 Metamora (7-2), TBA
Game 11 7 Park Forest (Rich East) (6-3) at 2 Morris (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 East Peoria (7-2) at 3 Urbana (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Mattoon (5-4) at 1 Jerseyville (Jersey) (9-0), TBA
Game 14 5 Marion (H.S.) (7-2) at 4 Chatham (Glenwood) (7-2), TBA
Game 15 7 Jacksonville (H.S.) (5-4) at 2 Centralia (H.S.) (9-0), TBA
Game 16 6 Highland (5-4) at 3 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (8-1), TBA

Official Class 5A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 5A Video Analysis:

Class 6A - First Round

Game 1 16 Rockford (Auburn) (5-4) at 1 Cary (C.-Grove) (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (6-3) at 8 Chicago (St. Patrick) (6-3), TBA
Game 3 13 Chicago (Hyde Park) (6-2) at 4 Crystal Lake (Central) (7-2), TBA
Game 4 12 Chicago (Lake View) (6-2) at 5 Fox Lake (Grant) (7-2), TBA
Game 5 15 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (5-4) at 2 Lake Villa (Lakes) (8-1), TBA
Game 6 10 Lake Forest (H.S.) (6-3) at 7 Rolling Meadows (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Niles (Notre Dame) (5-4) at 3 Grayslake (North) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Chicago (Steinmetz) (6-2) at 6 Chicago (Foreman) (7-1), TBA
Game 9 8 Darien (Hinsdale South) (6-3) at 1 Oak Forest (8-1), TBA
Game 10 5 Palos Heights (Shepard) (6-3) at 4 Chicago (Perspectives) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 7 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) (6-3) at 2 Oak Lawn (Richards) (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 Chicago (Morgan Park) (6-3) at 3 Lemont (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Springfield (H.S.) (5-4) at 1 Crete (C.-Monee) (9-0), TBA
Game 14 5 Bloomington (H.S.) (7-2) at 4 Peoria (Richwoods) (7-2), TBA
Game 15 7 Normal (Community) (6-3) at 2 Ottawa (Twp.) (9-0), TBA
Game 16 6 Normal (Community West) (6-3) at 3 Rock Island (H.S.) (7-2), TBA

Official Class 6A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 6A Video Analysis:

Class 7A - First Round

Game 1 16 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) (5-4) at 1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Libertyville (7-2) at 8 Machesney Park (Harlem) (7-2), TBA
Game 3 13 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (6-3) at 4 Northbrook (Glenbrook N.) (8-1), TBA
Game 4 12 St. Charles (East) (6-3) at 5 Wheaton (North) (8-1), TBA
Game 5 15 Algonquin (Jacobs) (5-4) at 2 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (9-0), TBA
Game 6 10 Huntley (6-3) at 7 Oak Park (Fenwick) (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (6-3) at 3 Rockton (Hononegah) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Crystal Lake (South) (6-3) at 6 Lake Zurich (7-2), TBA
Game 9 8 Downers Grove (North) (5-4) at 1 Batavia (9-0), TBA
Game 10 5 Harvey (Thornton) (7-2) at 4 Lansing (Thornton Fractional S.) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 7 Tinley Park (Andrew) (6-3) at 2 Lisle (Benet Academy) (8-1), TBA
Game 12 6 Plainfield (North) (7-2) at 3 Oswego (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 13 8 Plainfield (Central) (6-3) at 1 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-0), TBA
Game 14 5 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) (6-3) at 4 New Lenox (Prov. Cath.) (7-2), TBA
Game 15 7 Pekin (6-3) at 2 Edwardsville (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 16 6 Belleville (West) (6-3) at 3 East St. Louis (Sr.) (7-2), TBA

Official Class 7A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 7A Video Analysis:

Class 8A - First Round

Game 1 16 Chicago (Lane) (5-3) at 1 Park Ridge (Maine South) (9-0), TBA
Game 2 9 Winnetka (New Trier) (6-3) at 8 Hoffman Estates (Conant) (6-3), TBA
Game 3 13 Palatine (Fremd) (5-4) at 4 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (8-1), TBA
Game 4 12 Gurnee (Warren) (5-4) at 5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (7-2), TBA
Game 5 15 Evanston (Twp.) (5-4) at 2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (8-1), TBA
Game 6 10 Bartlett (6-3) at 7 Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) (7-2), TBA
Game 7 14 Skokie (Niles West) (5-4) at 3 Palatine (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 11 Glenview (Glenbrook South) (5-4) at 6 Schaumburg (H.S.) (7-2), TBA
Game 9 16 Naperville (North) (5-4) at 1 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (9-0), TBA
Game 10 9 Bolingbrook (7-2) at 8 Orland Park (Sandburg) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 13 Hillside (Proviso West) (6-3) at 4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (8-1), TBA
Game 12 12 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) (6-3) at 5 Hinsdale (Central) (7-2), TBA
Game 13 15 LaGrange (Lyons) (5-4) at 2 Chicago (Marist) (8-1), TBA
Game 14 10 O'Fallon (H.S.) (7-2) at 7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) (7-2), TBA
Game 15 14 Chicago (Brother Rice) (5-4) at 3 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (8-1), TBA
Game 16 11 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) (6-3) at 6 Chicago (Simeon) (7-1), TBA

Official Class 8A bracket on IHSA.org

Class 8A Video Analysis:

Don't forget that Comcast SportsNet Chicago is your home for every 2012 IHSA Football State Championship game. Coverage of Class 1A-4A begins Friday, Nov. 23 and the action continues from Champaign with Class 5A-8A games on Saturday, Nov. 24 on CSN.

Jimmy Butler puts Benny the Bull on blast after draining trick shot

Jimmy Butler puts Benny the Bull on blast after draining trick shot

We have definitive proof Jimmy Butler can do anything on a basketball court.

And now, if Benny the Bull is ever injured, the Bulls have a backup in house.

Butler mimicked Benny's half-court, behind the back shot at practice Tuesday morning and called it before he even nailed it.

The Bulls All-Star then walked off the court, talking smack to Benny in the process (though Benny was nowhere to be seen in the video). 

"Benny F. Bull."

Cubs release Munenori Kawasaki and keep the door open for his return

Cubs release Munenori Kawasaki and keep the door open for his return

MESA, Ariz. – The Cubs released Munenori Kawasaki on Tuesday, allowing the popular, high-energy Japanese infielder to see what's out there while still keeping the door open for his return.

The timing would also allow the Cubs to avoid paying the $100,000 retention bonus to Kawasaki, who's played parts of five big-league seasons with the Seattle Mariners, Toronto Blue Jays and last year's World Series team.

"Hopefully, we get a chance to sign him back," manager Joe Maddon said at the Sloan Park complex. "A guy like him needs to take advantage of how well he's playing and possibly see if there's a chance to get a major-league job."

With that move, the Cubs cut the roster to 30 players on their second-to-last day in the Cactus League this spring. Between Addison Russell, Ben Zobrist and Javier Baez – and prospects like Ian Happ and Chesny Young – the Cubs would appear to be covered up the middle for now. 

"You can never have enough middle infielders," Maddon said. "I'd love to have him, no question. Hopefully, he's going to be back. Again, this is one of those things where the word 'release' is a very harsh word, but I think it can be rectified possibly. I hope he comes back to us."