Bulls

The Bulls may be up 2-0 in the series with the Bucks, but Chicago received some bad news Tuesday when it was announced Nikola Mirotic may be out a few days with a knee injury.
The Bulls managed to win 50 games and earn the No. 3 seed in the Eastern Conference, and for those reasons Tom Thibodeau finished 7th in the NBA's Coach of the Year voting, announced Tuesday.
Jimmy Butler scored 31 points (14 in the 4th quarter), helping the Bulls to shake off a slow start and grab a 91-82 win over the Bucks on Monday, taking a 2-0 lead in their first-round series.

Team talk

  • 2y
    Nobody knows what the offseason holds for the Bulls, but after taking a look at the rest of the Eastern Conference, the Bulls may not be in as bad of shape as people think. Insider Aggrey Sam explains why.
  • 2y
    Derrick Rose is embracing the challenge of coming back at full strength next season, but while he's out the Bulls could look to veteran point guards Jason Kidd and Steve Nash in his absence.
  • 2y
    Facing a "must-win game," the Celtics got out to an early lead and never looked back as they beat the Miami Heat, 101-91 in Game 3 of the Eastern Conference Finals. Kevin Garnett led Boston with 24 points.
  • 2y
    Bulls.com's Sam Smith joined CTL Friday and talked about possible offseason moves. Smith doesn't see a major retooling of their roster going into next season.
  • 2y
    CSN Bulls analyst Kendall Gill throw out the ceremonial first pitch before the White Sox and Mariners game Friday night. After the pitch, Gill called out Stacey King.
  • 2y
    Despite having only a 13.7 percent chance of securing the No. 1 selection in the 2012 NBA Draft, New Orleans won Wednesday's draft lottery. Kentucky's Anthony Davis is the consensus top pick.
  • 2y
    Despite having only a 13.7 percent chance of securing the No. 1 selection in the 2012 NBA Draft, New Orleans won Wednesday's draft lottery. Kentucky's Anthony Davis is the consensus top pick.

Pages

Today's Poll

How far will the Bulls go this season?

    Team Schedule

    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    4/23Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    4/25Mil2:30 PT3:30 MT4:30 CT5:30 ET21:30 GMT5:30 2:30 MST4:30 EST1:30 UAE (+1)23:3017:30 ET4:30 CT20:30
    4/27vs. MilTBA
    4/30MilTBA
    5/2vs. MilTBA
    Full Schedule
    Results
    DateOppFinal
    4/20vs. MilW 91-82
    4/18vs. MilW 103-91
    4/15vs. AtlW 91-85
    4/13BknW 113-86
    4/11vs. PhiW 114-107
    4/9MiaW 89-78
    4/8OrlL 103-105
    4/5CleL 94-99
    4/3vs. DetW 88-82
    4/1MilL 91-95
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Injury Report

    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    4/13/2015Kirk HinrichSore left foot
    4/13/2015Joakim NoahLeft knee tendinitis
    4/9/2015Jimmy ButlerStrained calf
    4/2/2015Kirk HinrichBruised left knee
    3/25/2015Doug McDermottSore back
    Show Injuries
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Thu, Apr 23
    5:00 PM PT6:00 PM MT7:00 PM CT8:00 PM ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 PM MST7:00 PM EST4:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 PM CT23:00 NBAt/CSNC/FSWI
    Chicago (50 - 32)     
    Milwaukee (41 - 41)     
     
    Bulls lead series 2-0
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Bulls: Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 17, 1:28 A.M. ET
    Per Game
    PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
    Jimmy Butler6538.7.462.834.37820.0
    Pau Gasol7834.4.494.803.46218.5
    Derrick Rose5130.0.405.813.28017.7
    Aaron Brooks8223.0.421.833.38711.6
    Taj Gibson6227.3.502.717-10.3
    Nikola Mirotic8220.2.405.803.31610.2
    Mike Dunleavy6329.2.435.805.4079.4
    Joakim Noah6730.6.445.603.0007.2
    Tony Snell7219.6.429.800.3716.0
    Kirk Hinrich6624.4.373.700.3455.7
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.