Bulls

The news of Derrick Rose's quicker-than-expected return breathed new championship life into the Bulls. And it made them realize just how fragile that window can be.
It didn't come easy, but the undermanned Bulls were able to squeak by the Minnesota Timberwolves, 96-89, Friday night at the United Center. All-Star Jimmy Butler led the way with 28 points.
Already down Pau Gasol and Derrick Rose, the Bulls suffered another loss when Taj Gibson left Friday night's game with a sprained ankle.

Team talk

  • 2y
    The NBA's hottest team will be playing at home in Los Angeles, and it's the Clippers, not the Lakers. There's a finals rematch in Miami, a holiday matinee in Brooklyn, Kobe vs. the Knicks and the 20th anniversary of one of Michael Jordan's most memorable games in Chicago....
  • 2y
    Kyle Korver spent the last two seasons playing under Tom Thibodeau on the Bulls and the former "Bench Mob" member reunited with his old teammates on the court Saturday in Atlanta.
  • 2y
    Kyle Korver started against his former team Saturday night, and put up 13 points -- including three three-pointers -- as the Hawks downed the Bulls 92-75 in Atlanta.
  • 2y
    MIAMI (AP) LeBron James scored 30 points, Dwyane Wade added 21 points and seven assists, and the Miami Heat rode the strength of a big third-quarter run to beat the Utah Jazz 105-89 on Saturday night. James added nine rebounds and seven assists for the Eastern Conference-...
  • 2y
    ATLANTA (AP) Al Horford had 20 points and 10 rebounds, and every Atlanta starter scored in double figures as the Hawks routed the Chicago Bulls 92-75 on Saturday night to snap a two-game losing streak. Lou Williams added 16 points in his first start, and the Atlanta...
  • 2y
    Taj Gibson, dealing with the effects of an ankle injury suffered earlier this week, barely played more than 3:30 in the Bulls' 110-106 win over New York Friday.
  • 2y
    Kirk Hinrich isn't out for revenge Saturday night against Atlanta, while Marquis Teague is excited to square off against his brother, Jeff, for the first time ever in an organized game.

Pages

Today's Poll

How far will the Bulls go this season?
NBA Champions
63%
Eastern Conference Champions
18%
Eastern Conference Finalists
13%
Other
6%

    Team Schedule

    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    3/1vs. LAC10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET18:00 GMT2:00 11:00 MST1:00 EST22:00 UAE19:0013:00 ET12:00 CT17:00
    3/3vs. Was5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT0:00
    3/5vs. OKC5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT0:00
    3/6Ind4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT23:00
    3/8SA10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST21:00 UAE18:0013:00 ET11:00 CT16:00
    Full Schedule
    Results
    DateOppFinal
    2/27vs. MinW 96-89
    2/25vs. ChaL 86-98
    2/23vs. MilW 87-71
    2/21vs. PhoW 112-107
    2/20DetL 91-100
    2/12vs. CleW 113-98
    2/10vs. SacW 104-86
    2/8OrlW 98-97
    2/7NOW 107-72
    2/4HouL 90-101
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Injury Report

    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    2/27/2015Taj GibsonLeft ankle sprain
    2/27/2015Pau GasolIllness
    2/24/2015Derrick RoseTorn right knee meniscus
    2/21/2015Kirk HinrichIllness
    2/12/2015Jimmy ButlerRight shoulder strain
    Show Injuries
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Fri, Feb 27
    Final1234Tot
    Minnesota2321232289
    Chicago2724222396
    Preview | Box | Recap 
    Final Boxscore
     LeadersMinnesotaChicago
    PointsK. Martin 18J. Butler 28
    ReboundsN. Pekovic 112 tied with 12
    AssistsR. Rubio 10J. Noah 8
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Bulls: Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Feb. 28, 1:41 A.M. ET
    Per Game
    PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
    Jimmy Butler5439.2.463.841.34820.4
    Pau Gasol5534.8.497.805.46718.4
    Derrick Rose4631.0.407.816.28718.4
    Taj Gibson4928.1.490.704-10.6
    Aaron Brooks5920.2.423.832.42010.5
    Mike Dunleavy4028.6.433.776.4179.2
    Joakim Noah4830.9.436.653.0007.6
    Nikola Mirotic5917.1.394.779.3397.2
    Kirk Hinrich4726.6.370.733.3266.5
    Tony Snell4916.3.464.815.3935.3
    Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.