Bulls

Jimmy Butler, who is battling back from a sprained thumb, participated in a halfcourt scrimmage on Thursday and could be active for Friday's game against the Cavaliers.
The Bulls cruised to a 24-point victory on Wednesday against the Knicks, but they know they'll face a much steeper test tomorrow against LeBron James and the Cleveland Cavaliers.
In this week's Around the Central, the NBA season is underway, and LeBron James' homecoming was spoiled by a stellar finish from Carmelo Anthony, while the Bulls are dealing with injuries already.

Team talk

  • 1y
    BOSTON (AP) Rajon Rondo was having his best season for the struggling Boston Celtics. He's averaging career highs in points and rebounds. He leads the NBA in assists and triple-doubles by big margins. He was voted the starting point guard for the Eastern Conference in...
  • 1y
    Luol Deng hamstring is a game-time decision for Monday night, but even when he returns Tom Thibodeau believes Jimmy Butler will have a continued role in the Bulls' gameplan.
  • 1y
    LONDON (AP) Chicago Bulls forward Luol Deng is asking British Prime Minister David Cameron to pump government money into the country's basketball program to ensure the legacy from the London Olympics isn't ``completely demolished.'' Britain's basketball teams were told...
  • 1y
    The last time the Bulls and Bobcats met, Charlotte broke an 18-game losing streak by upsetting the Chicago at home. With the Bulls coming off a bad loss in Washington, they'll need an important win on Comcast SportsNet.
  • 1y
    The Bulls had a disappointing night in D.C., scoring just 29 points in the second half as their three-game win streak came to an end Saturday night.
  • 1y
    Carlos Boozer didn't have a very memorably night Saturday in D.C., as the Bulls suffered a disappointing loss and the power forward was called for a questionable flagrant foul.
  • 1y
    The Bulls couldn't match lowly Washington Saturday night, falling to the 11-31 Wizards 86-73 thanks to a rough offensive night that saw Chicago score just 11 points in the third quarter and 29 points in the second half.

Pages

Today's Poll

Who will win the East in 2014-15?

    Team Schedule

    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    10/31vs. Cle5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
    11/1Min5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
    11/4vs. Orl5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    11/5Mil5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    11/7Phi4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
    Full Schedule
    Results
    DateOppFinal
    10/29NYW 104-80
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Injury Report

    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    10/29/2014Jimmy ButlerSprained left thumb
    Show Injuries
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Fri, Oct 31
    5:00 PM PT6:00 PM MT7:00 PM CT8:00 PM ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 PM MST7:00 PM EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0020:00 ET6:00 PM CT22:00 ESPN/CSNC/FSOH
    Cleveland (0 - 0)     
    Chicago (1 - 0)     
     
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Bulls: Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Oct. 30, 1:41 A.M. ET
    Per Game
    PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
    Taj Gibson128.0.833.500-22.0
    Pau Gasol129.0.636.875-21.0
    Aaron Brooks124.0.8001.0001.00013.0
    Derrick Rose121.0.429.875.00013.0
    Kirk Hinrich124.0.4001.000.42912.0
    Doug McDermott124.0.556-.40012.0
    Nikola Mirotic115.0.5001.000.5005.0
    Joakim Noah120.0.250.500-3.0
    Tony Snell117.0.2501.000.0003.0
    Cameron Bairstow14.0.000--0.0
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.