Bulls

Late Thursday Bulls owner Jerry Reinsdorf issued a statement refuting a report of a rift between point guard Derrick Rose and the organization that had surfaced earlier in the day.
Insider Aggrey Sam breaks down the latest Bulls news, including the Kevin Love rumors and Derrick Rose's first impressions of rookie Doug McDermott.
Even in a supporting role, Bulls head coach Tom Thibodeau is already in regular-season form as an assistant coach for USA Basketball.

#BullsTalk

  • 2y
    The Bulls topped the Pacers 93-85 in the second -- and final -- game of the NBA preseason. Rip Hamilton started and played in his first game as a member of the Bulls.
  • 2y
    Derrick Rose has no plans to leave Chicago anytime soon and it was always assumed he would sign a five-year extension. It's not official yet, but Rose agreed to the deal according to a Tuesday report.
  • 2y
    Tom Thibodeau has made it official -- Rip Hamilton will be a starter in the Bulls' preseason finale Tuesday night at the United Center. Ronnie Brewer, who started last Friday, will come off the bench.
  • 2y
    Tom Thibodeau wouldn't make it official yet, but Carlos Boozer told reporters on Monday that Rip Hamilton will make his Bulls debut Tuesday in the team's preseason finale.
  • 2y
    With some pretty significant roster upgrades, the Los Angeles Clippers - behind ex-Bulls manager Vinny Del Negro - are the talk of the NBA. Can Del Negro handle the pressure of his revamped team?
  • 2y
    NBA preseason games are usually a time for players to knock off rust and for rookies to get adjusted to the league. But, CSNChicago.com's Aggrey Sam says this year is different.
  • 2y
    The Bulls finished last season with the best record in the NBA, but ultimately fell short of an Eastern Conference title. Gaining much-needed playoff experience last year will pay huge dividends for the young Bulls.

Pages

Today's Poll

Who will win the East in 2014-15?

    Team Schedule

    Results
    DateOppFinal
    4/29vs. WasL 69-75
    4/27WasL 89-98
    4/25WasW 100-97
    4/22vs. WasL 99-101
    4/20vs. WasL 93-102
    4/16ChaL 86-91
    4/14vs. OrlW 108-95
    4/13NYL 89-100
    4/11vs. DetW 106-98
    4/9MinW 102-87
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Injury Report

    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    2/25/2014Jimmy ButlerBruised ribs
    2/9/2014Carlos BoozerSore calf
    1/27/2014Joakim NoahFlu
    1/22/2014Carlos BoozerLeft calf
    1/21/2014Kirk HinrichHamstring
    Show Injuries
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Tue, Apr 29
    Final1234Tot
    Washington2318201475
    Chicago1526111769
    Preview | Box | Recap 
    Final Boxscore
    Wizards win series 4-1
     LeadersWashingtonChicago
    PointsJ. Wall 242 tied with 16
    ReboundsM. Gortat 13J. Noah 18
    Assists3 tied with 4J. Noah 7
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Bulls: Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
    Per Game
    PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
    Derrick Rose1031.1.354.844.34015.9
    Carlos Boozer7628.2.456.767.00013.7
    D.J. Augustin7127.3.415.885.40113.1
    Jimmy Butler6738.7.397.769.28313.1
    Taj Gibson8228.7.479.751.00013.0
    Joakim Noah8035.3.475.737.00012.6
    Mike Dunleavy8231.5.430.854.38011.3
    Kirk Hinrich7329.0.393.760.3519.1
    Jimmer Fredette4910.6.471.905.4765.6
    Tony Snell7716.0.384.756.3204.5
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.