Bulls

The Bulls saw their lead dwindle away in the fourth quarter, but another impressive from Derrick Rose (25 points) down the stretch helped them take down John Wall and the Wizards on the road.
The Bulls won for the seventh time in their last eight games, topping the Wizards, 99-90, on Tuesday. Here's five observations from the victory, including another stellar night from the former MVP.
The Bulls will square off against ex-teammate Carlos Boozer for the first time on Christmas, while Pau Gasol will face Kobe Bryant and his old team, the Los Angels Lakers. Reunions for everyone.

Team talk

  • 4y
    Aggrey Sam says Bulls coach Tom Thibodeau believes the Cavaliers are still a threat to be reckoned with and won't take it lightly tonight. Coverage begins at 6 p.m. on Comcast SportsNet.
  • 4y
    Bulls fans were yelling, too, as Carlos Boozer put up a game-high 29 points and 12 rebounds as the Bulls avenged the loss to the Thunder in Oklahoma City on Opening Night with a 99-90 victory at the United Center.
  • 4y
    Monday, Dec. 6, 2010 3:55 PM By Aggrey SamCSNChicago.com
  • 4y
    With Carlos Boozer healthy and taking his rightful place in the starting lineup, Taj Gibson has been moved to the bench. But instead of sulking, Gibson is relishing his new role according to Bulls Insider Aggrey Sam.
  • 4y
    Derrick Rose nailed a buzzer-beating 3-pointer to send the game to overtime and the Bulls prevailed, 119-116, over the Rockets. Rose scored 30 points with 11 assists and Carlos Boozer added 25 and nine rebounds.
  • 4y
    Even with Carlos Boozer, the Bulls had no answer for Kevin Garnett or Rajon Rondo Friday night in Boston, falling 104-92. Garnett put in 20 points and 17 rebounds and Rondo had 19 assists. Boozer scored 12 points.
  • 4y
    Thursday, Dec. 2, 2010 CSNChicago.com Michael Jordan Estate in Florida revealed Michael Jordan is building a 28,000-square-foot mega-mansion in Palm Beach, Fla., and for the first time pictures and details have been released. The house contains 11 bedrooms and sits on a...

Pages

Today's Poll

How far will the Bulls go this season?

    Team Schedule

    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    12/25vs. LAL5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    12/27vs. NO5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    12/29Ind4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
    12/30vs. Bkn5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    1/1vs. Den5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    Full Schedule
    Results
    DateOppFinal
    12/23WasW 99-91
    12/22vs. TorW 129-120
    12/19MemW 103-97
    12/18vs. NYW 103-97
    12/15AtlL 86-93
    12/14MiaW 93-75
    12/12vs. PorW 115-106
    12/10vs. BknW 105-80
    12/6vs. GSL 102-112
    12/3ChaW 102-95
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Injury Report

    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    12/23/2014Kirk HinrichLeft hamstring strain
    12/18/2014Taj GibsonRight ankle
    12/18/2014Derrick RoseIllness
    12/14/2014Joakim NoahSore ankle
    12/2/2014Doug McDermottSore right knee
    Show Injuries
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Thu, Dec 25
    5:00 PM PT6:00 PM MT7:00 PM CT8:00 PM ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 PM MST8:00 PM EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 PM CT23:00 TNT
    LA Lakers (9 - 19)     
    Chicago (19 - 9)     
    Preview 
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Bulls: Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Dec. 25, 1:13 A.M. ET
    Per Game
    PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
    Jimmy Butler2640.0.480.825.34221.7
    Pau Gasol2535.4.475.802.25018.0
    Derrick Rose1827.6.447.792.27417.9
    Taj Gibson1929.3.542.724-12.4
    Aaron Brooks2819.8.471.845.43211.2
    Mike Dunleavy2830.2.441.761.3959.6
    Joakim Noah2131.9.471.612.0008.9
    Nikola Mirotic2818.5.447.800.4058.2
    Kirk Hinrich2527.7.365.700.3807.6
    Doug McDermott1711.6.423.500.2313.2
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.