Bulls

Aaron Brooks has bought into doing whatever the Bulls need from him on a given night. And recently that's meant providing a spark in the fourth quarter, when his numbers near the league lead.
Thursday's Christmas day, 113-93, Bulls' victory over the Lakers, served as validation for Pau Gasol's tough decision to depart Los Angeles for Chicago this past summer via free agency.
When the Bulls decided to use the amnesty provision on Carlos Boozer, it meant more money to sign a deeper, more talented bench. And that's what the Bulls used to beat the Lakers on Christmas.

Team talk

Pages

Today's Poll

How far will the Bulls go this season?

    Team Schedule

    Schedule
    DateOppTime
    12/27vs. NO5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    12/29Ind4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CT22:00
    12/30vs. Bkn5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    1/1vs. Den5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    1/3vs. Bos5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CT23:00
    Full Schedule
    Results
    DateOppFinal
    12/25vs. LALW 113-93
    12/23WasW 99-91
    12/22vs. TorW 129-120
    12/19MemW 103-97
    12/18vs. NYW 103-97
    12/15AtlL 86-93
    12/14MiaW 93-75
    12/12vs. PorW 115-106
    12/10vs. BknW 105-80
    12/6vs. GSL 102-112
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Injury Report

    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    12/23/2014Kirk HinrichLeft hamstring strain
    12/18/2014Taj GibsonRight ankle
    12/18/2014Derrick RoseIllness
    12/14/2014Joakim NoahSore ankle
    12/2/2014Doug McDermottSore right knee
    Show Injuries
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Sat, Dec 27
    5:00 PM PT6:00 PM MT7:00 PM CT8:00 PM ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 PM MST8:00 PM EST5:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 PM CT23:00 WGN/FSNO
    New Orleans (14 - 14)     
    Chicago (20 - 9)     
     
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Bulls: Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Dec. 26, 2:12 A.M. ET
    Per Game
    PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
    Jimmy Butler2740.1.483.830.34221.6
    Pau Gasol2635.3.481.795.40018.2
    Derrick Rose1927.8.450.802.27718.1
    Taj Gibson2028.9.543.692-12.3
    Aaron Brooks2920.1.470.845.43311.2
    Mike Dunleavy2929.9.440.761.3989.5
    Joakim Noah2231.6.460.612.0008.7
    Nikola Mirotic2918.3.447.805.4078.4
    Kirk Hinrich2527.7.365.700.3807.6
    Doug McDermott1711.6.423.500.2313.2
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.