Bulls

While hosting his annual basketball camp, Taj Gibson addressed the latest trade rumors his name has been involved in, as well as the Bulls' offseason altogether.
The Bulls didn't strike it big on the free agency trail, but their additional frontcourt depth and improved outside shooting should give Tom Thibodeau options to work with this year.
The Bulls officially have signed first-round draft pick Doug McDermott and free agent point guard Aaron Brooks, the team announced Tuesday.

#BullsTalk

  • 3y
    Derrick Rose scored 29 points and the Bulls put an end to their road skid by defeating the Pacers 99-86. Kurt Thomas pulled 18 rebounds and Luol Deng chipped in 17 points. The Bulls 8-0 vs. their division.
  • 3y
    Derrick Rose, who is second amongst Eastern Conference guards in All-Star voting, still won't get carried away with personal accolades like his growing popularity. How much did he downplay the news?
  • 3y
    The NBA announced on Thursday that Derrick Rose has moved into second place amongst Eastern Conference guards for this year's All-Star game. Rose has 1,225,575 votes and surpassed Rajon Rondo.
  • 3y
    The Bulls continue letting winnable road games get away, falling for the third straight time away from the United Center, 96-91, in Charlotte. Carlos Boozer recorded another double-double with 23 points and 14 rebounds.
  • 3y
    Sherron Collins grew up just a few miles from the United Center in Chicago. Now, he plays for Michael Jordan-owned Charlotte Bobcats. Bulls Insider Aggrey Sam has the story.
  • 3y
    Tom Thibodeau is a defense-first type coach which seems to be costing Kyle Korver playing time this season. CSN's Mark Schanowski says Korver is looking like a bad fit so far but believes the Bulls will be patient with him.
  • 3y
    The Bulls struggled in the first half but rebounded by using a 33-15 third quarter to get back in the game. Derrick Rose scored 29 points and Carlos Boozer chipped in a double-double as the Bulls knocked off Detroit, 95-82.

Pages

Today's Poll

Who would you rather have on the Bulls?
Carmelo Anthony
43%
Kevin Love
57%

    Team Schedule

    Results
    DateOppFinal
    4/29vs. WasL 69-75
    4/27WasL 89-98
    4/25WasW 100-97
    4/22vs. WasL 99-101
    4/20vs. WasL 93-102
    4/16ChaL 86-91
    4/14vs. OrlW 108-95
    4/13NYL 89-100
    4/11vs. DetW 106-98
    4/9MinW 102-87
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Injury Report

    Injuries
    DatePlayerStatus
    2/25/2014Jimmy ButlerBruised ribs
    2/9/2014Carlos BoozerSore calf
    1/27/2014Joakim NoahFlu
    1/22/2014Carlos BoozerLeft calf
    1/21/2014Kirk HinrichHamstring
    Show Injuries
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Scoreboard

    Tue, Apr 29
    Final1234Tot
    Washington2318201475
    Chicago1526111769
    Preview | Box | Recap 
    Final Boxscore
    Wizards win series 4-1
     LeadersWashingtonChicago
    PointsJ. Wall 242 tied with 16
    ReboundsM. Gortat 13J. Noah 18
    Assists3 tied with 4J. Noah 7
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.

    Team Stats

    Bulls: Stats
    View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 18, 1:24 A.M. ET
    Per Game
    PlayerGMinFG%FT%3P%PPG
    Derrick Rose1031.1.354.844.34015.9
    Carlos Boozer7628.2.456.767.00013.7
    D.J. Augustin7127.3.415.885.40113.1
    Jimmy Butler6738.7.397.769.28313.1
    Taj Gibson8228.7.479.751.00013.0
    Joakim Noah8035.3.475.737.00012.6
    Mike Dunleavy8231.5.430.854.38011.3
    Kirk Hinrich7329.0.393.760.3519.1
    Jimmer Fredette4910.6.471.905.4765.6
    Tony Snell7716.0.384.756.3204.5
    Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
    All rights reserved.