Three from Simeon named McDonald's All-American nominees

879991.png

Three from Simeon named McDonald's All-American nominees

Simeon and its players should have no problem bringing in awards this season, and Thursday afternoon three of them added McDonald's All-American nominee to the list.
Jabari Parker, Kendrick Nunn and Russell Woods were three of 13 student-athletes from Illinois to be nominated for the two 12-man teams for the Apr. 3 game at the United Center.
The selection show for the final rosters will take place on Feb. 14.
Here's the list of Illinois players nominated:
Sterling Brown, Proviso East H.S. (Maywood)Alex Foster, Seton Academy College Prep H.S. (S. Holland)Billy Garrett, Morgan Park H.S. (Chicago)Malcolm Hill, Belleville East H.S. (Belleville)Vincent Jackson, Cahokia H.S. (Cahokia)Kendrick Nunn, Simeon H.S. (Chicago)Jabari Parker, Simeon H.S. (Chicago)Kamal Shasi, Seton Academy College Prep H.S. (S. Holland)Kendall Stephens, St. Charles East H.S. (St. Charles)Mark Weems, Seton Academy College Prep H.S. (S. Holland)Lance Whitaker, Bartlett H.S. (Bartlett)Russell Woods, Simeon H.S. (Chicago)Andrew Zelis, Wheaton North H.S. (Wheaton)
A full list of the nominees can be found here.

Former North Lawndale star Jonathan Mills killed in shooting

jonathan-mills-07-25-16.jpg

Former North Lawndale star Jonathan Mills killed in shooting

Former local high school basketball star Jonathan Mills was shot to death on Monday in North Lawndale, a source confirmed to CSN.

A Class 2A state champion and city champion who played high school ball at North Lawndale and college basketball at Southern Miss, Mills was shot multiple times in the 4100 block of West Roosevelt at 1:27 p.m., police told the Chicago Sun-Times.

The 26-year-old Mills was pronounced dead at the scene. He is survived by two daughters. 

Mills became a West Side legend in Chicago basketball circles as one of the hardest-working rebounders the city has seen in the last decade. Taking North Lawndale to two state semifinals and winning a Class 2A state championship in 2008, the 6-foot-5 lefty wasn't particularly skilled as an undersized forward, but he was relentless in his pursuit of the ball and a rugged defender.

In his first varsity season at North Lawndale as a junior, Mills averaged 16.8 points and 13.7 rebounds per game as he led the Phoenix in rebounding 31 of 33 games during a state title run. In a Class 2A sectional title game against Englewood, Mills had a legendary performance as he had 22 points and 23 rebounds in a two-point win. 

During his senior season, Mills averaged 14 points and 13 rebounds per game in helping the Phoenix win the school's first city championship. Beating Hyde Park in overtime for the city title, Mills had 13 points and 23 rebounds in a 54-51 win as he secured the game-clinching rebound off of teammate Terry Johnson's missed free throw. 

After playing two years of junior college ball at Eastern Utah, Mills played his final two seasons of college basketball at Southern Miss in Conference USA. Mills earned third-team All-Conference USA honors as a junior while also making the All-Defensive Team as he averaged 9.5 points and 6.5 rebounds per game. During his senior year, Mills was once again on the Conference USA All-Defensive Team as he put up 9.3 points and 8.0 rebounds per game.

On Monday, Twitter was filled with memories of Mills from coaches, players and reporters that watched him play. 

CSN to televise, live stream IHSAA State Championship Tournaments

ihsaa.jpg

CSN to televise, live stream IHSAA State Championship Tournaments

Beginning this scholastic year, CSN Chicago and the Iowa High School Sports Network will team up to bring viewers in-depth coverage of the Iowa High School Athletic Association's (IHSAA) State Championship Tournaments.

The partnership gives audiences access to over 85 hours of live football, wrestling and basketball coverage. 

All IHSAA events will be broadcasted in high definition and available via live stream at csnchicago.com. 

The 2016-2017 season will kickoff on Aug. 25 with the 4th annual Channel Seed Ag Bowl between the Northeast Rebels and Central Dewitt Sabers. 

Check out the full broadcast schedule here. 

 

 

 

CSN named the new official home of the Iowa High School Sports Network (IHSSN)

ihssa_slideshow.jpg

CSN named the new official home of the Iowa High School Sports Network (IHSSN)

IHSSN to Produce and Provide Live coverage for three of the Iowa High School Athletic Association’s (IHSSA) State Championship Tournaments: Football, Wrestling, Basketball

CSN Chicago to Televise & Live Stream (via CSNChicago.com & IHSSN.com) 33 Iowa High School State Championship Events, which totals over 85 hours of exciting LIVE tournament action featuring -- LIVE COVERAGE of 12 semi-final games and 6 final games of IHSAA Championship Football -- LIVE COVERAGE of the Class 1A, 2A and 3A semi-finals and finals of IHSAA Individual Championship Wrestling -- and LIVE COVERAGE for 8 semi-final games and 4 final games of IHSAA Championship Basketball!

CSN’s 2016-2017 IHSSN season begins with “bonus coverage” of the “4th Annual Channel Seed Ag Bowl,” which features the

Northeast Rebels squaring off with the Central DeWitt Sabers at Birney Field in DeWitt, Iowa. Game time is 7:00pm, Thursday, August 25th on CSN+

Chicago, IL (July 25, 2016) -- Comcast SportsNet Chicago, the television and digital home for the most in-depth coverage of the local and regional preps sports scene, along with the  Iowa High School Sports Network (IHSSN), have announced a long-term partnership agreement making the regional sports network the official home for 33 Iowa High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) Championship events.  This equates to over 85 LIVE hours of dedicated Iowa preps sports championship coverage per scholastic year.  All events will also be presented in a high definition format.

The announcement was made by Phil Bedella, VP/GM of Comcast SportsNet Chicago, Ken Krogman, Owner/President of the IHSSN and Brett Nanninga, Associate Executive Director of the IHSAA.

Beginning this scholastic year (2016-17), Comcast SportsNet will be the exclusive television home for the following IHSAA Championship events (all events to also be live streamed via CSNChicago.com to authenticated Comcast SportsNet Chicago subscribers; IHSSN.com will provide direct links to live streamed events on CSN Chicago digital platforms):

IHSAA Football Championships (18 games)

  • LIVE - Twelve playoff semifinal match-ups leading up to the state championships (November 10-12)
  • LIVE - Six (8-Player & Class A through 4A) state championship games (November 17-18)
  • BONUS GAME NOTE: “4th Annual Channel Seed Ag Bowl” featuring Northeast Rebels at Central Dewitt Sabers (Thu, August 25 at 7pm on CSN+)

IHSAA Individual Wrestling Championships (3 events)

  • LIVE - Class 1A/2A & 3A semifinals (February 17, 2017)
  • LIVE - Class 1A-3A championships (February 18, 2017)

IHSAA Basketball Championships (12 games)

  • LIVE - Eight playoff semifinal match-ups leading up to the state championships (March 9-10, 2017)
  • LIVE - Four (Class 1A-4A) state championship games (March 10-11, 2017)

NOTES:

  • Exact air dates/times/channel locations for all upcoming IHSSA Championship events appear at the end of this release. Schedule subject to change.
  • Viewers are also urged to visit CSNChicago.com’s “Channel Finder” page where they can plug in their zip code and find their local provider: http://www.csnchicago.com/channel-finder

“This is a significant moment not only for our network, but also for our viewers in Iowa,” said Bedella.  “With over 85 live hours of football, basketball, and wrestling championship coverage per scholastic year, fans will be able to watch these gifted student-athletes in HD from both a TV and live streaming standpoint.  CSN is proud to deliver these live IHSAA championship events to all of our cable and telco partners in the state of Iowa and, for the first time, these events will now be fully distributed through DIRECTV and DISH Network.  On behalf of Comcast SportsNet I would like to thank Ken Krogman from the Iowa High School Sports Network, along with the IHSAA’s Brett Nanninga and his team, for their tremendous assistance in solidifying this new partnership.”

“The IHSSN has worked with Comcast SportsNet in the past and have been impressed with all facets of their organization,” added Krogman.  “We are excited to now have a more permanent partnership not only because of the expanded coverage we will enjoy through their satellite distribution, but also their commitment to bring all of our events to our viewers in high definition.  We look forward to working with them and using their expertise to assist us to continue bringing the Iowa High School State Championships to all of Iowa and beyond”.

“On behalf of the IHSAA and our customer base throughout the state of Iowa and across the nation, I’d like to thank Comcast SportsNet for their on-air and digital distribution of the IHSAA High School State Championship Events,” said Nanninga.  “The comprehensive (digital HD) coverage that Comcast SportsNet offers to its affiliates is second to none in the high school market.  The IHSAA is extremely proud of the service/coverage that Comcast SportsNet offers the families and friends of Iowa high school student/athletes.  Together - Comcast SportsNet, the IHSSN, and the IHSAA - we have made it happen.”

2016-17 IHSAA EVENTS ON COMCAST SPORTSNET

(CSN & CSN+ DESIGNATIONS TO BE DETERMINED AT A LATER DATE; SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

       DATE                TIME             GAME                                                    CSN   

  1. Thu, Aug 25    7:00 pm       AG Bowl:  Northeast  vs Central Dewitt LIVE   CSN+
  2. Thu, Nov 10    9:00 am       Football:  8 Player Semifinal #1        LIVE
  3. Thu, Nov 10    12:00 pm     Football:  8 Player Semifinal #2        LIVE
  4. Thu, Nov 10    5:30 pm       Football:  Class 3A Semifinal #1       LIVE 
  5. Thu, Nov 10    8:00 pm       Football:  Class 3A Semifinal #2       LIVE 
  6. Fri, Nov 11      10:00 am     Football:  Class A Semifinal #1         LIVE
  7. Fri, Nov 11      1:00 pm       Football:  Class A Semifinal #2         LIVE
  8. Fri, Nov 11      4:00 pm       Football:  Class 4A Semifinal #1       LIVE 
  9. Fri, Nov 11      7:00 pm       Football:  Class 4A Semifinal #2       LIVE 
  10. Sat, Nov 12     10:00 am     Football:  Class 1A Semifinal #1       LIVE 
  11. Sat, Nov 12     1:00 pm       Football:  Class 1A Semifinal #2       LIVE 
  12. Sat, Nov 12     4:00 pm       Football:  Class 2A Semifinal #1       LIVE
  13. Sat, Nov 12     7:00 pm       Football:  Class 2A Semifinal #2       LIVE
  14. Thu, Nov 17    10:00 am     Football:  8 Player Championship     LIVE
  15. Thu, Nov 17    1:30 pm       Football:  Class A Championship      LIVE
  16. Thu, Nov 17    7:00 pm       Football:  Class 3A Championship    LIVE 
  17. Fri, Nov 18      11:00 am     Football:  Class 1A Championship    LIVE
  18. Fri, Nov 18      2:00 pm       Football:  Class 2A Championship    LIVE
  19. Fri, Nov 18      7:00 pm       Football:  Class 4A Championship    LIVE 
  20. Fri, Feb 17      3:30 pm       Wrestling:  Class 3A Semifinals        LIVE
  21. Fri, Feb 17      7:30 pm       Wrestling:  Class 1A & 2A Semifinals              LIVE 
  22. Sat, Feb 18     6:00 pm       Wrestling:  Class 1A/2A/3A Finals    LIVE
  23. Thu, Mar 9      10:30 am     Basketball:  Class 1A Semifinal #1   LIVE
  24. Thu, Mar 9      12:15 pm     Basketball:  Class 1A Semifinal #2   LIVE
  25. Thu, Mar 9      2:00 pm       Basketball:  Class 2A Semifinal #1   LIVE
  26. Thu, Mar 9      3:45 pm       Basketball:  Class 2A Semifinal #2   LIVE
  27. Thu, Mar 9      6:30 pm       Basketball:  Class 3A Semifinal #1   LIVE
  28. Thu, Mar 9      8:15 pm       Basketball:  Class 3A Semifinal #2   LIVE
  29. Fri, Mar 10      1:30 pm       Basketball:  Class 4A Semifinal #1   LIVE  CSN+
  30. Fri, Mar 10      3:15 pm       Basketball:  Class 4A Semifinal #2   LIVE  CSN+
  31. Fri, Mar 10      6:00 pm       Basketball:  Class 1A Championship LIVE  CSN+
  32. Fri, Mar 10      8:00 pm       Basketball:  Class 2A Championship LIVE  CSN+
  33. Sat, Mar 11     6:00 pm       Basketball:  Class 3A Championship LIVE  CSN+
  34. Sat, Mar 11     8:00 pm       Basketball:  Class 4A Championship LIVE  CSN+

All Times Central Time