Cubs

In the latest oddity during this Cubs season, the Wrigley grounds crew remained under fire two days after TarpGate resulted in the suspension, protest and resuming of Tuesday's rain-soaked game.
The Cubs are shutting down struggling starter Edwin Jackson with a right lat strain, but when he returns to the rotation he understands he has plenty to prove to his teammates, coaches and fans.
The Cubs placed Starlin Castro on the bereavement list as he deals with a tragic family situation back home in the Dominican Republic. He may be with his family for up to a week.

#CubsTalk

  • 2y
    Going back to 1995, what would've changed if the current playoff format -- with two wild cards -- had been in place? For one, the Red Sox would've had the most to lose.
  • 2y
    Alfonso Soriano took the top spot in the lineup in an intra-squad scrimmage at Cubs camp. What is the possibility of manager Dale Sveum using Soriano as a leadoff in the future?
  • 2y
    The Cubs are hoping that Darwin Barney and Starlin Castro could be building blocks for Theo Epstein's front office and can anchor the team's infield for years to come.
  • 2y
    The Cubs understand that absolutely nobody outside the organization believes they have much of a chance this season, but that won't stop them from feeling they can prove doubters wrong.
  • 2y
    Welington Castillo isn't guaranteed to be the Cubs backup catcher in 2012, but advice he received from Alfonso Soriano long ago is keeping him upbeat throughout the competition.
  • 2y
    What does Paul Konerko know about the new "Cubs way" and their 2012 camp? Not much. But the White Sox first baseman made a comment Tuesday that rings true for the North Siders, too. Patrick Mooney explains.
  • 2y
    Bryan LaHair will be getting the first shot to replace Carlos Pena at first base this season, but if Anthony Rizzo lights it up in Triple A, could both of them find their way into Cubs lineup?

Pages

Today's Poll

Which Cubs call-up did you look the most forward to?

Team Schedule

Next Games
DateOppTime
8/22vs. Bal11:20 PT12:20 MT1:20 CT2:20 ET14:20 ET18:20 GMT2:20 11:20 MST1:20 EST1:50 VEN22:20 UAE1:20 CT
8/23vs. Bal11:20 PT12:20 MT1:20 CT2:20 ET14:20 ET18:20 GMT2:20 11:20 MST1:20 EST1:50 VEN22:20 UAE1:20 CT
8/24vs. Bal11:20 PT12:20 MT1:20 CT2:20 ET14:20 ET18:20 GMT2:20 11:20 MST1:20 EST1:50 VEN22:20 UAE1:20 CT
8/26Cin4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
8/27Cin4:10 PT5:10 MT6:10 CT7:10 ET19:10 ET23:10 GMT7:10 4:10 MST6:10 EST6:40 VEN3:10 UAE (+1)6:10 CT
Last Results
DateOppFinal
8/21vs. SFL 3-5
8/20vs. SFL 3-8
8/19vs. SFW 2-1
8/18NYMW 4-1
8/17NYMW 2-1
8/16NYML 3-7
8/15NYML 2-3
8/14vs. MilL 2-6
8/13vs. MilW 4-2
8/12vs. MilW 3-0
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Injury Report

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
8/21E. JacksonStrained right lat (on 15-day DL)
8/9B. SchlitterRight shoulder inflammation (on 15-day DL)
7/31F. DoubrontStrained right calf (on 15-day DL)
7/26N. Ramirezoff 15-day DL
7/24E. JacksonLeft game - right hand cramps (day-to-day)
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Thu, Aug 21
Final123 456 789 RHE
San FranciscoSF1011101005120
Chi CubsChC300000000390
  W: M. Bumgarner (14-9)   L: T. Wood (7-11)   S: S. Casilla (11)
  SF HR: B. Posey (14)
  ChC HR: J. Ruggiano (6) W. Castillo (10)
Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap
Final Boxscore
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Chicago Cubs Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Aug. 22, 1:25 A.M. ET
Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBIAVG
Starlin Castro125496531413111364.284
Anthony Rizzo125471801312112969.278
Luis Valbuena11636445882441141.242

Pitching
PitcherWLPctGGSSIPKERA
John Baker101.0001001.000.00
Neil Ramirez11.500360330.2391.17
Kyle Hendricks51.83377048.2291.48
Kyuji Fujikawa00-5005.151.69
Pedro Strop24.333510247.2532.45
Wesley Wright02.000490039.0302.54
Full Player Stats

Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.