Cubs

Cubs starter Edwin Jackson was greeted by a chorus of boos after giving up five runs on four hits -- not even making it out of the first inning -- in Friday's 14-5 loss to the Los Angeles Dodgers.
The Cubs saw ahead of the curve when they gave Jorge Soler a nine-year, $30 million major-league contract in 2012, and he's already proving why the Cubs made the right decision.
Cubs infielder Javier Baez is struggling in his first taste of the majors, but the Cubs are fine with that. In fact, the team says that's exactly what the uber-prospect needs.

Team talk

  • 3y
    Despite being a year older, Geovany Soto insists that he's in great physical shape. Soto underwent arthroscopic surgery on his right shoulder last September and is now working out in Mesa without any restrictions.
  • 3y
    Carlos Zambrano stopped attending anger-management counseling in October and jokingly told reporters that he is now allowed to be by himself. CSNChicago.com's Cubs Insider Patrick Mooney has the story from Mesa.
  • 3y
    Hope springs eternal each and every year for Cubs fans, but why is this season any different? CSN's David Kaplan says Mike Quade's managerial style could be a difference-maker for the Northsiders this season.
  • 3y
    CSN's David Kaplan is at Cubs camp in Mesa and will be answering all your spring training questions in a live chat tonight from 4:00-5:00 p.m. Get your questions ready, Cubs fans!
  • 3y
    Newest Cub Matt Garza isn't getting caught up in all the talk about the Opening Day starter. He's not upset about being the No. 3 pitcher. No, Garza's more worried about getting to October.
  • 3y
    For the first time since 2004, Chicago Cubs pitcher Carlos Zambrano will not be the Opening Day starter as Mike Quade announced that Ryan Dempster will take the mound vs. the Pirates at Wrigley April 1.
  • 3y
    The Cubs are looking to put their disappointing 2010 season behind them as they continue spring training in Arizona. CSN's David Kaplan details his five keys to a successful 2011 and says it all starts with Big Z.

Pages

Today's Poll

Which Cubs call-up did you look the most forward to?
Mark Prior
36%
Kerry Wood
28%
Starlin Castro
5%
Javier Baez
32%

Team Schedule

Next Games
DateOppTime
9/20vs. LAD10:05 PT11:05 MT12:05 CT1:05 ET13:05 ET17:05 GMT1:05 10:05 MST12:05 EST12:35 VEN21:05 UAE12:05 CT
9/21vs. LAD11:20 PT12:20 MT1:20 CT2:20 ET14:20 ET18:20 GMT2:20 11:20 MST1:20 EST1:50 VEN22:20 UAE1:20 CT
9/22vs. StL5:05 PT6:05 MT7:05 CT8:05 ET20:05 ET0:05 GMT8:05 5:05 MST7:05 EST7:35 VEN4:05 UAE (+1)7:05 CT
9/23vs. StL5:05 PT6:05 MT7:05 CT8:05 ET20:05 ET0:05 GMT8:05 5:05 MST7:05 EST7:35 VEN4:05 UAE (+1)7:05 CT
9/24vs. StL5:05 PT6:05 MT7:05 CT8:05 ET20:05 ET0:05 GMT8:05 5:05 MST7:05 EST7:35 VEN4:05 UAE (+1)7:05 CT
Last Results
DateOppFinal
9/19vs. LADL 5-14
9/18vs. LADL 4-8
9/17vs. CinW 3-1
9/16vs. CinW 7-0
9/15vs. CinW 1-0
9/14PitL 3-7
9/13PitW 6-4
9/12PitL 3-7
9/10TorL 1-11
9/9TorL 2-9
Full Schedule
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Injury Report

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
9/16A. AlcantaraRight wrist soreness (day-to-day)
9/2S. CastroLeft ankle sprain - out 4-6 weeks (day-to-day)
8/27R. SweeneyStrained left hamstring (on 60-day DL)
8/26A. RizzoLeft game - lower back tightness (day-to-day)
8/23J. RuggianoLeft ankle surgery - out for season (on 60-day DL)
Show Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Fri, Sep 19
Final123 456 789 RHE
LA DodgersLAD60200600014131
Chi CubsChC3000000025111
  W: C. Kershaw (20-3)   L: E. Jackson (6-15)
  LAD HR: Y. Puig (15) M. Kemp (22) A. Ellis 2 (3)
Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap
Final Boxscore
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Chicago Cubs Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Sep. 19, 1:46 A.M. ET
Batting
PlayerGABRH2B3BHRRBIAVG
Starlin Castro134528581543311465.292
Anthony Rizzo131492831372313172.278
Luis Valbuena141453641133041650.249

Pitching
PitcherWLPctGGSSIPKERA
John Baker101.0001001.000.00
Eric Jokisch00-2007.061.29
Neil Ramirez23.400470340.2511.55
Pedro Strop24.333610257.0662.21
Kyle Hendricks72.7781212075.0432.28
Hector Rondon44.5005902558.1602.62
Full Player Stats

Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.