Fantasy baseball corner players rankings

Fantasy baseball corner players rankings

By Michael Salfino
CSNChicago.com contributor

1. Miguel Cabrera, Tigers
2. David Wright, Mets
NOTE: Might be NL's best player.
3. Adrian Beltre, Rangers
4. Albert Pujols, Angels
NOTE: Not back to old levels, but a star again.
5. Mark Trumbo, Angels
6. Mark Teixeira, Yankees
NOTE: The second-half push is here.
7. Edwin Encarnacion, Blue Jays
NOTE: Breakout started late in 2011.
8. Paul Konerko, White Sox
9. Prince Fielder, Tigers
10. Jose Bautista, Blue Jays
11. Joey Votto, Reds
NOTE: Should be back in a month.
12. Hanley Ramirez, Marlins
NOTE: Enigma, could use change of scenery.
13. Billy Butler, Royals
14. Alex Rodriguez, Yankees
15. David Ortiz, Red Sox
16. Brett Lawrie, Blue Jays
17. Pablo Sandoval, Giants
NOTE: How much power will park allow?
18. Allen Craig, Cardinals
19. Adrian Gonzalez, Red Sox
NOTE: How healthy is the shoulder?
20. Anthony Rizzo, Cubs
21. Aramis Ramirez, Brewers
22. David Freese, Cardinals
23. Michael Cuddyer, Rockies
24. Nick Swisher, Yankees
25. Evan Longoria, Rays
26. Mike Moustakas, Royals
NOTE: Might get to stardom before Hosmer.
27. Adam Dunn, White Sox
NOTE: Low average is more acceptable these days.
28. Freddie Freeman, Braves
29. Martin Prado, Braves
30. Eric Hosmer, Royals
31. Ryan Zimmerman, Nationals
NOTE: Cortisone shot perked up the shoulder.
32. Paul Goldschmidt, Diamondbacks
33. Michael Morse, Nationals
34. Ike Davis, Mets
35. Trevor Plouffe, Twins
NOTE: Always had pop in his profile.
36. Ryan Howard, Phillies
NOTE: Don't expect a miracle here.
37. Corey Hart, Brewers
38. Logan Morrison, Marlins
39. Pedro Alvarez, Pirates
40. Justin Morneau, Twins
NOTE: Hasn't hit a lick on the road, or against lefties.
41. Garrett Jones, Pirates
42. Kevin Youkilis, White Sox
NOTE: Bat has perked up in Windy City.
43. Chase Headley, Padres
44. Tyler Colvin, Rockies
45. Will Middlebrooks, Red Sox
46. Howie Kendrick, Angels
47. Lance Berkman, Cardinals
48. Carlos Lee, Marlins
NOTE: Still makes good contact, but pop is gone.
49. Casey McGehee, Pirates
50. Adam LaRoche, Nationals
51. Adam Lind, Blue Jays
NOTE: He's been handy since the recall.
52. Michael Young, Rangers
53. Mike Aviles, Red Sox
54. Kendrys Morales, Angels
55. Jim Thome, Orioles
NOTE: Still a good bet for final two months.
56. Todd Frazier, Reds
57. Chris Davis, Orioles
58. Chipper Jones, Braves
59. Yonder Alonso, Padres
NOTE: Gap power, not many over the fence.
60. Lucas Duda, Mets
61. Kyle Seager, Mariners
62. Bryan LaHair, Cubs
NOTE: Contact problems are exposing him.
63. Chris Carter, Athletics
64. Daniel Murphy, Mets
65. Carlos Pena, Rays
66. Casey Kotchman, Indians
67. Jed Lowrie, Astros
NOTE: Weak lineup really misses his stick.
68. Brandon Belt, Giants
69. Brandon Moss, Athletics
70. Mark Reynolds, Orioles
71. Jordan Pacheco, Rockies
NOTE: Nice average but not much power.
72. Luke Scott, Rays
73. Jeff Keppinger, Rays
NOTE: A typical Ray, versatile and sneaky.
74. Justin Smoak, Mariners
75. Ryan Roberts, Diamondbacks
76. Wilson Betemit, Orioles
77. Jerry Hairston, Dodgers
NOTE: Don't laugh, the Dodgers need him.
78. Tyler Moore, Nationals
79. Scott Rolen, Reds
80. Chris Johnson, Astros
81. Ty Wigginton, Phillies
NOTE: Needed less with big names back.
82. Brandon Inge, Athletics
83. Juan Rivera, Dodgers
84. Sean Rodriguez, Rays
85. Placido Polanco, Phillies
86. James Loney, Dodgers
87. John Mayberry, Phillies
88. Alberto Callaspo, Angels
89. Todd Helton, Rockies
NOTE: Might be the end of the line.
90. Jose Lopez, Indians

CSN to carry live coverage of the 2017 IHSA Girls Basketball State Championships

apgirls.jpg

CSN to carry live coverage of the 2017 IHSA Girls Basketball State Championships

CSN, CSNChicago.com, and the NBC Sports app to carry LIVE coverage of the Class 1A-4A IHSA Girls Basketball State Championships

from Redbird Arena in Normal, IL over the next two weekends

CSNChicago.com to also air highlight packages of all games throughout the weekend;

CSNChicago.com & IHSA.tv to also live stream every post-game press conference

Chicago, IL (February 21, 2017) CSN Chicago (CSN), the television home of the IHSA Championships, will be airing LIVE cross-platform coverage of the 2017 Illinois High School Association (IHSA) Girls Basketball State Championships on Friday, February 24 & Saturday, February 25 (Class 1A & 2A) and Friday, March 3 & Saturday, March 4 (Class 3A & 4A) from Illinois State University’s Redbird Arena in Normal, IL.  Over the next two weekends, Illinois preps hoops fans can look forward to seeing every action-packed semifinal, consolation and championship battle starting Friday at 11:00 AM CT featuring four, live semifinal match-ups, along with a pair of consolation and two huge state championship title games on Saturday.  Plus – EVERY game will be telecast in a high-definition (HD) format.  The 2017 IHSA Girls Basketball State Championships will be produced by the IHSA & PlayOn! Sports.

In addition -- EVERY IHSA Girls Basketball State Championship telecast will once again be streamed live on CSNChicago.com and will be made available via the NBC Sports app on tablets and smart phones.  Authenticated CSN Chicago subscribers can watch live IHSA Girls Basketball State Championships action from anywhere in the United States.  The live streaming service is currently available to customers of Comcast/Xfinity, DIRECTV, DISH Network, AT&T U-verse, Mediacom, RCN, WOW!, Time Warner Cable and Charter among numerous other carriers.  For a full list of carriers and more information about CSN Chicago’s live streaming service, viewers are urged to visit the following link: http://www.csnchicago.com/live-faq .  

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • Several IHSA Girls Basketball State Championship telecasts, which includes every Class 3A/4A semifinals/consolation/finals match-up, will air on CSN+ (available in high-definition on Comcast/Xfinity ch. 201 in the Chicago area/South Bend, IN & on Comcast/Xfinity ch. 285 in the Peoria, Springfield, Rockford and Champaign markets, along with being made available in DIRECTV, DISH Network, AT&T U-verse, RCN, and WOW! homes among others; viewers are urged to visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER or IHSA.org for complete channel location details for ALL games throughout the state. 
  • CSNChicago.com & IHSA.tv will also be providing fans with a live stream of every IHSA Girls Basketball State Championship post-game press conference. 
  • Fans can interact via Twitter throughout the entire weekend by utilizing the hashtag #IHSA to share their comments and showcase their school spirit for their favorite teams.   In addition, fans are urged to visit CSN’s official preps Twitter handle (@CSNPreps) for up-to-the-minute tournament news, scores, and more 24/7.

In addition, CSNChicago.com’s IHSA Preps section (csnchicago.com/preps) will feature highlight packages from all games over the next two weekends, plus – CSN viewers can look forward to a special championship editions of High School Lites on Friday, February 26 & Friday, March 4 (both nights live at 11:00 PM) for a complete rundown of every girls championship game, including expanded highlights and player/coaches interviews, along with the latest highlights and playoff scenarios for the upcoming IHSA Boys Basketball State Championships, which will take place the weekends of March 10-11 & March 17-18 at Carver Arena in Peoria, IL.  (NOTE: Full schedule details regarding CSN’s live coverage of the 2017 Boys Basketball State Championships will be announced the week of March 6.)

The following schedule details CSN’s coverage of the 2017 IHSA Girls Basketball State Championships over the next two weekends (all times Central Time) (play-by-play/color analyst/sideline reporting teams are in parentheses):

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24

11:00 AM –      Class 1A Semifinal #1: Harvest Christian Academy (Elgin) vs. Annawan (Lee Hall/Kelly Burke/Zach Kerker)

12:45 PM –      Class 1A Semifinal #2: Unity (Mendon) vs. Calhoun (Hardin) (Lee Hall/Kelly Burke/Zach Kerker)

5:30 PM –        Class 2A Semifinal #1: Byron vs. Central [Coop] (Camp Point) (Dave Bernhard/Chloe Barnes/Katy Winge)

7:15 PM –        Class 2A Semifinal #2: St. Edward (Elgin) vs. Central Catholic (Bloomington) (Dave Bernhard/Chloe Barnes/Katy Winge)

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 25

11:00 AM –      Class 1A: CONSOLATION GAME (Teams TBD) (Lee Hall/Kelly Burke/Zach Kerker)

12:45 PM –      Class 1A: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Teams TBD) (Lee Hall/Kelly Burke/Zach Kerker)

5:30 PM –        Class 2A: CONSOLATION GAME (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Chloe Barnes/Katy Winge)

7:15 PM –        Class 2A: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Chloe Barnes/Katy Winge)

FRIDAY, MARCH 3

11:00 AM –      Class 3A: SEMIFINAL #1 (Teams TBD) (Nate Baliva/Kristi Faulkner/Zach Kerker) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

12:45 PM –      Class 3A: SEMIFINAL #2 (Teams TBD) (Nate Baliva/Kristi Faulkner/Zach Kerker) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

5:30 PM –        Class 4A: SEMIFINAL #1 (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Patricia Babcock-McGraw/Katy Winge) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

7:15 PM –        Class 4A: SEMIFINAL #2 (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Patricia Babcock-McGraw/Katy Winge) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

SATURDAY, MARCH 4

11:00 AM –      Class 3A: CONSOLATION GAME (Teams TBD) (Nate Baliva/Kristi Faulkner/Zach Kerker) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

12:45 PM –      Class 3A: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Teams TBD) (Nate Baliva/Kristi Faulkner/Zach Kerker) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

5:30 PM –        Class 4A: CONSOLATION GAME (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Patricia Babcock-McGraw/Katy Winge) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

7:15 PM –        Class 4A: CHAMPIONSHIP GAME (Teams TBD) (Dave Bernhard/Patricia Babcock-McGraw/Katy Winge) (NOTE: This game will air on CSN+; please visit CSNChicago.com’s CHANNEL FINDER for the exact channel location in your area)

Catch a glimpse inside 'The Cousin Eddie,' Joe Maddon's tricked-out RV

Catch a glimpse inside 'The Cousin Eddie,' Joe Maddon's tricked-out RV

We finally have a full glimpse inside the "Cousin Eddie."

Joe Maddon's luxury RV has been name-dropped ever since before the celebrity manager became embedded forever in Cubs lore.

Theo Epstein and Jed Hoyer tell the story about sitting with Maddon down in Pensacola, Fla., outside the "Cousin Eddie" as the trio discussed Maddon coming to manage the Cubs.

[SHOP: Get your Cubs gear right here] 

Maddon has since mentioned the RV several times as his offseason oasis.

Nearly two-and-a-half years later, we can now catch a glimpse inside the "Cousin Eddie" as Maddon was recently profiled on "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel:"

The pimped-out RV has four TVs, a fireplace, heated floors, a sweet kitchen with a regular-sized fridge and on and on.

His RV is better than most apartments in Chicago.

Essentially, it's good to be Joe Maddon.

The Maddon profile airs Tuesday night on HBO at 9 p.m. CT.

Check out a full trailer: