Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record, total points and previous rank.
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Montini (12) | 21-0 | 120 | 1 |
2. | Rock Island | 22-1 | 96 | 2 |
3. | Edwardsville | 20-0 | 94 | 4 |
4. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 13-2 | 82 | 3 |
5. | Benet | 18-2 | 67 | 5 |
6. | Rockford Boylan | 19-1 | 48 | 6 |
7. | Springfield | 17-2 | 41 | 7 |
8. | Hersey | 18-2 | 33 | 8 |
9. | Geneva | 14-3 | 22 | 9 |
10. | Oswego East | 19-3 | 21 | NR |
Others receiving 12 or more votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais 12, Evanston Township 11
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Chicago Marshall (7) | 18-0 | 132 | 2 |
2. | Morton (4) | 19-2 | 123 | 1 |
3. | Mattoon (1) | 21-0 | 92 | 4 |
4. | Highland (2) | 16-3 | 87 | 3 |
5. | Bethalto Civic Memorial | 17-3 | 85 | 5 |
6. | Richwoods | 18-3 | 73 | 6 |
7. | Rochester | 14-3 | 56 | 8 |
8. | Effingham | 18-2 | 34 | 7 |
9. | Normal University | 16-3 | 32 | NR |
10. | North Lawndale | 14-3 | 13 | 10 |
Others receiving 12 or more votes: Litchfield 13, Peoria Central 8
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Byron (11) | 19-2 | 127 | 1 |
2. | Eureka (1) | 19-2 | 105 | 2 |
3. | Teutopolis | 20-2 | 96 | 3 |
4. | Sherrard | 20-2 | 92 | 4 |
5. | Camp Point Central | 19-2 | 72 | 5 |
6. | Kewanee | 21-3 | 50 | 9 |
7. | Hall | 18-5 | 47 | 6 |
8. | Sesser-Valier (1) | 19-1 | 41 | 8 |
9. | Hillsboro | 18-4 | 35 | 7 |
10. | Gilman Iroquois West | 18-2 | 11 | NR |
Others receiving 12 or more votes: Auburn 11, Arthur-Lovington-Hammond-Atwood 9, St. Edward 8
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lebanon (12) | 19-0 | 135 | 1 |
2. | Winchester (2) | 20-0 | 123 | 3 |
3. | Ashton-Franklin Center | 18-2 | 97 | 2 |
4. | Colfax Ridgeview | 19-2 | 87 | 5 |
5 | Mount Olive | 19-2 | 81 | 6 |
6. | Okawville | 16-4 | 58 | 7 |
7. | Danville Schlarmann | 13-5 | 40 | 8 |
8. | Calhoun | 13-4 | 34 | 4 |
9. | Princeville | 21-2 | 29 | 9 |
10. | Heyworth | 20-1 | 26 | NR |
Others receiving 12 or more votes: Annawan 21, Galena 15