Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Loyola (13) | 3-0 | 130 | 1 |
2 | Homewood-Flossmoor | 3-0 | 107 | 4 |
3 | Glenbard West | 3-0 | 104 | 3 |
4 | Brother Rice | 3-0 | 88 | 5 |
5 | Edwardsville | 3-0 | 58 | 6 |
6 | Lincoln-Way East | 2-1 | 57 | 2 |
7 | Palatine | 3-0 | 49 | 8 |
8 | Neuqua Valley | 3-0 | 46 | 10 |
9 | Barrington | 3-0 | 27 | NR |
10 | Oak Park River Forest | 3-0 | 10 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Glenbard North 7, Hinsdale Central 7, Oswego East 5, Marist 5, Waubonsie Valley 4, Niles Notre Dame 4, Stevenson 3, Bolingbrook 2, Lyons 1, Maine South 1
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | East St. Louis (11) | 3-0 | 137 | 2 |
2 | Chicago Mt. Carmel (3) | 2-1 | 113 | 1 |
3 | Batavia | 3-0 | 108 | 3 |
4 | Fenwick | 3-0 | 98 | 6 |
5 | Libertyville | 2-1 | 72 | 5 |
6 | Bradley-Bourbonnais | 3-0 | 71 | 7 |
7 | St. Charles North | 3-0 | 68 | 8 |
8 | Machesney Park Harlem | 3-0 | 29 | 10 |
9 | Normal Community | 2-1 | 23 | 4 |
10 | Lincoln Way West | 3-0 | 13 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Benet 12, Rolling Meadows 10, St. Patrick 6, Wheaton North 6, Lake Zurich 3, Hoffman Estates 1
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Sacred Heart-Griffin (10) | 3-0 | 127 | 1 |
2 | Prairie Ridge (3) | 3-0 | 120 | 2 |
3 | Cary-Grove | 2-1 | 96 | 5 |
4 | Lemont | 2-1 | 83 | 4 |
5 | Rockford Boylan | 3-0 | 66 | 8 |
6 | Danville | 3-0 | 54 | 9 |
7 | Rockford Auburn | 2-1 | 33 | 10 |
8 | Montini | 1-2 | 25 | 3 |
9 | DeKalb | 2-1 | 24 | T6 |
10 | St. Laurence | 2-1 | 21 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Riverside-Brookfield 20, Crete-Monee 19, Galesburg 11, Providence 5, Bloomington 5, Quincy 3, De La Salle 2, Reavis 1
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Peoria Central (13) | 3-0 | 147 | 2 |
2 | Sterling (1) | 3-0 | 126 | 3 |
3 | Nazareth (1) | 2-1 | 101 | 1 |
4 | Metamora | 3-0 | 92 | 5 |
5 | Centralia | 3-0 | 79 | 6 |
6 | Peoria Notre Dame | 3-0 | 74 | 10 |
7 | Triad | 3-0 | 61 | 7 |
8 | Morris | 3-0 | 60 | 9 |
9 | Washington | 2-1 | 37 | 8 |
10 | Woodstock Marian | 2-1 | 31 | 4 |
Other receiving votes: Decatur Eisenhower 6, Morgan Park 5, Woodstock North 3, Cahokia 1, Champaign Central 1, Limestone 1
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Althoff Catholic (14) | 3-0 | 158 | 1 |
2 | Rochester (1) | 3-0 | 142 | 2 |
3 | Phillips | 2-1 | 124 | T3 |
4 | Geneseo | 3-0 | 111 | 5 |
5 | Johnsburg (1) | 3-0 | 101 | 6 |
6 | Marengo | 3-0 | 77 | 7 |
7 | Columbia | 3-0 | 50 | 8 |
8 | Taylorville | 3-0 | 47 | 9 |
9 | Breese Mater Dei | 2-1 | 36 | T3 |
10 | Coal City | 3-0 | 21 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Aurora Central Catholic 5, Dixon 2, Genoa 2, St. Edward 1, Manteno 1
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | IC Catholic (16) | 3-0 | 160 | 1 |
2 | Wilmington | 3-0 | 144 | 2 |
3 | Monticello | 3-0 | 122 | 3 |
4 | Newton | 3-0 | 98 | 4 |
5 | Byron | 3-0 | 79 | 6 |
6 | North-Mac | 3-0 | 69 | 5 |
7 | Pana | 3-0 | 51 | 7 |
8 | Williamsville | 3-0 | 48 | 9 |
9 | Tolono Unity | 2-1 | 46 | 8 |
10 | Herscher | 3-0 | 35 | 10 |
Other receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 10, Breese Central 8, Bloomington Central Catholic 4, Carlinville 3, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Westville 1
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Downs Tri-Valley (13) | 3-0 | 147 | 1 |
2 | Deer Creek-Mackinaw (2) | 3-0 | 136 | 3 |
3 | Sterling Newman | 3-0 | 120 | 4 |
4 | Mendon Unity | 3-0 | 88 | 6 |
5 | Eastland-Pearl City | 3-0 | 69 | 8 |
6 | Auburn | 2-1 | 62 | 7 |
7 | El Paso-Gridley | 3-0 | 61 | 9 |
8 | Maroa-Forsyth | 2-1 | 60 | 2 |
T-9 | Fulton | 2-1 | 18 | NR |
T-9 | Orion | 2-1 | 18 | 5 |
Other receiving votes: Wethersfield 16, Hamilton West Hancock 6, Red Bud 5, Rockridge 4, Carmi White County 4, Johnston City 3, Champaign St. Thomas More 3, Chicago (Hope) Academy 2, St. Bede 1, Sangamon Valley 1, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 1
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Decatur St. Teresa (16) | 3-0 | 160 | 1 |
2 | Ottawa Marquette | 3-0 | 128 | 2 |
3 | Tuscola | 3-0 | 124 | 3 |
4 | Forreston | 3-0 | 119 | 4 |
5 | Stockdown | 3-0 | 79 | 9 |
6 | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 3-0 | 78 | 6 |
7 | Athens | 3-0 | 74 | 8 |
8 | Dakota | 2-0 | 30 | 5 |
9 | Bureau Valley | 2-1 | 27 | 7 |
10 | Lena-Winslow | 2-1 | 21 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Pawnee 14, Camp Point Central 12, Argenta-Oreana 7, LeRoy 2, Aquin 2, Amboy-LaMoille 2, Arcola 1