Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Loyola (16) | 4-0 | 160 | 1 |
2 | Homewood-Flossmoor | 4-0 | 139 | 2 |
3 | Glenbard West | 4-0 | 123 | 3 |
4 | Brother Rice | 4-0 | 117 | 4 |
5 | Palatine | 4-0 | 69 | 7 |
6 | Lincoln-Way East | 3-1 | 63 | 6 |
7 | Edwardsville | 4-0 | 62 | 5 |
8 | Naperville Neuqua Valley | 4-0 | 59 | 8 |
9 | Barrington | 4-0 | 36 | 9 |
10 | Oak Park-River Forest | 4-0 | 21 | 10 |
Other receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 10, Lyons 8, Glenbard North 7, Stevenson 2, Naperville North 2, Oswego East 1, Marist 1
Class 7A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | East St. Louis (14) | 4-0 | 158 | 1 |
2 | Chicago Mt. Carmel (3) | 3-1 | 148 | 2 |
3 | Batavia | 4-0 | 134 | 3 |
4 | Fenwick | 4-0 | 128 | 4 |
5 | Bradley-Bourbonnais | 4-0 | 88 | 6 |
6 | Libertyville | 3-1 | 79 | 5 |
7 | Lincoln-Way West | 4-0 | 53 | 10 |
8 | Normal Community | 3-1 | 39 | 9 |
9 | St. Charles North | 3-1 | 26 | 7 |
10 | St. Patrick | 4-0 | 22 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Benet 20, Rolling Meadows 13, Hoffman Estates 11, Machesney Park Harlem 6, Schaumburg 5, Highland Park 4, Belleville West 1
Class 6A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Sacred Heart Griffin (Spr.) (14) | 4-0 | 166 | 1 |
2 | Prairie Ridge (3) | 4-0 | 156 | 2 |
3 | Cary-Grove | 3-1 | 123 | 3 |
4 | Lemont | 4-0 | 101 | 4 |
5 | Rockford Boylan | 4-0 | 100 | 5 |
6 | Danville | 4-0 | 75 | 6 |
7 | Rockford Auburn | 3-1 | 60 | 7 |
8 | DeKalb | 3-1 | 49 | 9 |
9 | St. Laurence | 3-1 | 47 | 10 |
10 | Quincy | 3-1 | 14 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Crete-Monee 12, De La Salle 8, Bloomington 5, Riverside-Brookfield 5, Montini 4, Marmion 3, Reavis 3, Oak Lawn Richards 2, Rock Island 1, Antioch 1
Class 5A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Peoria Central (17) | 4-0 | 170 | 1 |
2 | Sterling | 4-0 | 151 | 2 |
3 | Metamora | 4-0 | 132 | 4 |
4 | Centralia | 4-0 | 107 | 5 |
5 | Peoria Notre Dame | 3-1 | 72 | 6 |
6 | Woodstock North | 4-0 | 67 | NR |
7 | Decatur Eisenhower | 4-0 | 59 | NR |
8 | Rochelle | 3-1 | 35 | NR |
9 | Morris | 3-1 | 32 | 8 |
10 | Nazareth | 2-2 | 20 | 3 |
Other receiving votes: Washington 19, Thornridge 14, Triad 14, Highland 11, Waterloo 9, Woodstock 6, Rich Central 5, Woodstock Marian 5, Morgan Park 3, Kaneland 2, Cahokia 1, Hillcrest 1
Class 4A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Althoff Catholic (14) | 4-0 | 187 | 1 |
2 | Rochester (3) | 4-0 | 178 | 2 |
3 | Phillips (2) | 3-1 | 156 | 3 |
4 | Geneseo | 4-0 | 139 | 4 |
5 | Johnsburg (1) | 4-0 | 133 | 5 |
6 | Columbia | 4-0 | 86 | 7 |
7 | Taylorville | 4-0 | 77 | 8 |
8 | Genoa-Kingston | 4-0 | 42 | NR |
9 | Marengo | 3-1 | 34 | 6 |
10 | Aurora Central Catholic | 4-0 | 33 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Manteno 11, St. Edward 10, Wheaton Academy 5, Coal City 4, Dixon 2, Rockford Lutheran 2, Richmond-Burton 1
Class 3A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | IC Catholic (18) | 4-0 | 189 | 1 |
2 | Wilmington (1) | 4-0 | 171 | 2 |
3 | Monticello | 4-0 | 142 | 3 |
4 | Byron | 4-0 | 115 | 5 |
5 | Newton | 4-0 | 113 | 4 |
6 | North-Mac | 4-0 | 88 | 6 |
7 | Herscher | 4-0 | 69 | 10 |
8 | Pana | 4-0 | 63 | 7 |
9 | Breese Central | 4-0 | 24 | NR |
10 | Elmwood-Brimfield | 4-0 | 23 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 18, Mt. Carmel 12, Williamsville 9, Westville 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2, Tolono Unity 2
Class 2A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Downs Tri-Valley (15) | 4-0 | 176 | 1 |
2 | Deer Creek-Mackinaw (3) | 4-0 | 158 | 2 |
3 | Sterling Newman | 4-0 | 148 | 3 |
4 | Mendon Unity | 4-0 | 118 | 4 |
5 | Eastland-Pearl City | 4-0 | 104 | 5 |
6 | Maroa-Forsyth | 3-1 | 82 | 8 |
7 | Fulton | 3-1 | 56 | 9 |
8 | Orion | 3-1 | 45 | 10 |
9 | Hamilton West Hancock | 4-0 | 32 | NR |
10 | Red Bud | 4-0 | 18 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Wethersfield 14, El Paso-Gridley 14, Westchester St. Joseph 9, Carmi White County 5, Champaign St. Thomas More 4, Rockridge 3, St. Bede 2, DuQuoin 1, Auburn 1
Class 1A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Decatur St. Teresa (17) | 4-0 | 170 | 1 |
2 | Ottawa Marquette | 4-0 | 139 | 2 |
3 | Tuscola | 4-0 | 135 | 3 |
4 | Forreston | 4-0 | 128 | 4 |
5 | Stockton | 4-0 | 102 | 5 |
6 | Athens | 4-0 | 85 | 7 |
7 | Dakota | 3-1 | 59 | 8 |
8 | Lena-Winslow | 3-1 | 49 | 10 |
9 | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 3-1 | 24 | 6 |
9 (tie) | Argenta-Oreana | 4-0 | 24 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Aquin 11, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 3, Bureau Valley 3, Pawnee 2, Chicago Hope Academy 1