Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Loyola (9) | 7-0 | 90 | 1 |
2 | Brother Rice | 7-0 | 80 | T2 |
2 | Homewood-Flossmoor | 7-0 | 71 | T2 |
4 | Naperville Neuqua Valley | 7-0 | 57 | 4 |
5 | Palatine | 7-0 | 53 | 5 |
6 | Barrington | 7-0 | 37 | 6 |
7 | Hinsdale Central | 7-0 | 35 | 10 |
8 | Lincoln-Way East | 6-1 | 31 | 7 |
9 | Edwardsville | 6-1 | 11 | NR |
10T | Lyons | 6-1 | 6 | 8 |
10T | St. Charles East | 7-0 | 6 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Glenbard West 5, Stevenson 4, Marist 3, Naperville North 3, Oswego 3
Class 7A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | East St. Louis (9) | 7-0 | 98 | 1 |
2 | Bradley-Bourbonnais (1) | 7-0 | 82 | 2 |
3 | Fenwick | 6-1 | 75 | 3 |
4 | St. Charles North | 6-1 | 63 | 4 |
5 | Benet | 6-1 | 60 | 5 |
6 | Batavia | 6-1 | 49 | 6 |
7 | Rolling Meadows | 7-0 | 45 | 8 |
8 | Normal Community | 6-1 | 43 | 7 |
9 | Chicago Mt. Carmel | 4-3 | 18 | 9 |
10 | Glenbrook North | 7-0 | 8 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Lincoln Way West 4, Highland Park 2, Lake Zurich 1, Machesney Park Harlem 1, St. Rita 1
Class 6A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr.) (8) | 7-0 | 88 | 1 |
2 | Prairie Ridge (1) | 7-0 | 82 | 2 |
3 | Cary-Grove | 6-1 | 66 | 3 |
4 | Lemont | 7-0 | 65 | 4 |
5 | Rockford Auburn | 6-1 | 44 | 8 |
6 | Dekalb | 6-1 | 36 | 9 |
7 | Crete-Monee | 5-2 | 29 | 10 |
8 | Danville | 6-1 | 23 | 6 |
9 | Rockford Boylan | 6-1 | 13 | 5 |
10 | Quincy | 6-1 | 12 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Antioch 10, St. Laurence 7, Reavis 6, Marmion 6, Montini 3, Oak Lawn Richards 2, Grayslake North 2, Rock Island 1
Class 5A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Peoria Central (9) | 7-0 | 107 | 1 |
2 | Sterling (2) | 7-0 | 101 | 2 |
3 | Highland | 6-1 | 70 | 7 |
4 | Peoria Notre Dame | 5-2 | 56 | 3 |
5 | Rochelle | 5-2 | 55 | 4 |
6 | Washington | 5-2 | 45 | T8 |
7 | Decatur Eisenhower | 6-1 | 40 | T8 |
8 | Morris | 5-2 | 35 | NR |
8 | Metamora | 5-2 | 26 | 5 |
10 | Centralia | 5-2 | 15 | 6 |
Other receiving votes: Morgan Park 14, Thornridge 9, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 7, Triad 6, Woodstock Marian 6, Glenbard South 4, Hillcrest 3, Marion 2, Vernon Hills 2, Sycamore 1, Belvidere 1
Class 4A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Althoff Catholic (10) | 7-0 | 109 | 1 |
2 | Phillips | 6-1 | 101 | 3 |
3 | Johnsburg (1) | 7-0 | 95 | 4 |
4 | Rochester (1) | 6-1 | 83 | 2 |
5 | Columbia | 7-0 | 73 | 5 |
6 | Genoa-Kingston | 7-0 | 57 | 6 |
7 | Mt. Zion | 6-1 | 41 | 9 |
8 | Canton | 6-1 | 35 | 10 |
9 | Aurora Central Catholic | 6-1 | 23 | 7 |
10 | Richmond-Burton | 5-2 | 16 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Plano 10, Geneseo 6, Herrin 5, Rockford Lutheran 4, Taylorville 2
Class 3A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | IC Catholic (12) | 7-0 | 120 | 1 |
2 | Wilmington | 7-0 | 102 | 2 |
3 | Monticello | 7-0 | 86 | 3 |
4 | Byron | 7-0 | 77 | 4 |
5 | North-Mac | 7-0 | 62 | T6 |
6 | Herscher | 7-0 | 58 | T6 |
6 | Newton | 7-0 | 56 | 5 |
8 | Pana | 7-0 | 38 | 9 |
9 | Bloomington Central Catholic | 6-1 | 20 | NR |
10 | Mt. Carmel | 7-0 | 11 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Breese Central 8, Williamsville 7, Farmington 6, Westville 4, Elmwood-Brimfield 4, Carlinville 1
Class 2A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Downs Tri-Valley (11) | 7-0 | 119 | 1 |
2 | Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1) | 7-0 | 104 | 2 |
3 | Sterling Newman | 7-0 | 96 | 3 |
4 | Mendon Unity | 7-0 | 80 | 4 |
5 | Eastland-Pearl City | 7-0 | 72 | 5 |
6 | Maroa-Forsyth | 6-1 | 55 | 6 |
7 | Hamilton West Hancock | 7-0 | 37 | 8 |
8 | Fulton | 5-2 | 35 | 7 |
9 | Wethersfield | 6-1 | 33 | 10 |
10 | Red Bud | 6-1 | 12 | NR |
Other receiving votes: St. Bede 5, Eldorado 3, Carmi White County 3, Chicago (Hope) Academy 3, Orion 2, Bismarck-Henning 1
Class 1A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Forreston (6) | 7-0 | 101 | 3 |
2 | Tuscola (4) | 7-0 | 98 | 4 |
3 | Ottawa Marquette (1) | 7-0 | 83 | 2 |
4 | Stockton | 7-0 | 78 | 5 |
5 | Argenta-Oreana | 7-0 | 63 | 7 |
6 | Decatur St. Teresa | 6-1 | 59 | 1 |
7 | Aquin | 7-0 | 40 | 9 |
8 | Lena-Winslow | 5-2 | 36 | 6 |
9 | Athens | 5-2 | 12 | 8 |
10T | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 5-2 | 8 | NR |
10T | Decatur Lutheran (LSA) | 6-1 | 8 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Bureau Valley 6, Arcola 4, Camp Point Central 4, Kirkland Hiawatha 3, Carrollton 1, Stark County 1