Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Loyola (10) | 9-0 | 100 | 1 |
2 | Homewood-Flossmoor | 9-0 | 85 | 3 |
3 | Palatine | 9-0 | 75 | T4 |
4 | Brother Rice | 8-1 | 72 | 2 |
5 | Hinsdale Central | 9-0 | 61 | 6 |
6 | Edwardsville | 8-1 | 40 | 7 |
7 | Naperville North | 8-1 | 25 | 9 |
8 | St. Charles East | 9-0 | 24 | 8 |
9 | Marist | 8-1 | 22 | 10 |
10 | Naperville Neuqua Valley | 8-1 | 16 | T-4 |
Other receiving votes: Oswego 12, Stevenson 9, Lincoln-Way East 4, Glenbard West 2, Barrington 2
Class 7A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | East St. Louis (10) | 9-0 | 109 | 1 |
2 | Bradley-Bourbonnais (1) | 9-0 | 97 | 2 |
3 | Fenwick | 8-1 | 86 | 3 |
4 | St. Charles North | 8-1 | 74 | 4 |
T-5 | Rolling Meadows | 9-0 | 60 | 5 |
T-5 | Normal Community | 8-1 | 60 | T-6 |
7 | Benet | 7-2 | 35 | 8 |
8 | Rockford Auburn | 8-1 | 28 | 5 (6A) |
9 | Batavia | 7-2 | 19 | T-6 |
10 | Quincy | 8-1 | 16 | 8 (6A) |
Other receiving votes: Glenbard North 15, Glenbrook North 13, Lake Zurich 6, Highland Park 5, Lincoln Park 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2, Machesney Park Harlem 1, St. Rita 1
Class 6A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr.) (7) | 9-0 | 97 | 1 |
2 | Prairie Ridge (3) | 9-0 | 93 | 2 |
3 | Cary-Grove | 8-1 | 79 | 3 |
4 | Lemont | 9-0 | 71 | 4 |
5 | Crete-Monee | 7-2 | 48 | 7 |
6 | Antioch | 9-0 | 36 | 9 |
7 | Rockford Boylan | 8-1 | 28 | 10 |
8 | Morgan Park | 8-1 | 24 | T-8 (5A) |
9 | DeKalb | 7-2 | 21 | 6 |
10 | Oak Lawn Richards | 7-2 | 14 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Montini 13, Galesburg 7, Danville 5, Riverside-Brookfield 3, St. Laurence 2, Rock Island 1, Marmion 1, Grayslake North 1
Class 5A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Sterling (9) | 9-0 | 108 | 2 |
2 | Highland (1) | 8-1 | 91 | 3 |
3 | Peoria Central (1) | 8-1 | 88 | 1 |
4 | Washington | 7-2 | 68 | 5 |
5 | Morris | 7-2 | 65 | 6 |
6 | Centralia | 7-2 | 46 | 7 |
7 | Peoria Notre Dame | 6-3 | 40 | 4 |
8 | Chicago (Solorio Academy) | 7-2 | 30 | 10 |
8 | Hillcrest | 7-2 | 9 | NR |
10 | Vernon Hills | 6-3 | 7 | T-8 |
Other receiving votes: Cahokia 5, Geneseo 4, Woodstock Marian 4, Nazareth 4, Kankakee 3, Metamora 3, Payton 3, Chicago (Goode) 3, Belvidere 2, Marion 1, Decatur Eisenhower 1, Rochelle 1, Woodstock North 1
Class 4A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Althoff Catholic (8) | 9-0 | 114 | 1 |
2 | Phillips (1) | 8-1 | 103 | 2 |
3 | Rochester (1) | 8-1 | 96 | 3 |
4 | Johnsburg (1) | 9-0 | 86 | 4 |
5 | Columbia (1) | 9-0 | 71 | 5 |
6 | Herscher | 9-0 | 63 | 5 (3A) |
7 | Genoa-Kingston | 9-0 | 54 | 6 |
8 | Mt. Zion | 8-1 | 36 | 7 |
9 | Aurora Central Catholic | 8-1 | 19 | 9 |
10 | Herrin | 8-1 | 11 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Plano 10, Rockford Lutheran 5, Canton 4, Breese Central 3, Richmond-Burton 2, Breese Mater Dei 2.
Class 3A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | IC Catholic (12) | 9-0 | 129 | 1 |
2 | Wilmington | 9-0 | 114 | 2 |
3 | Monticello | 9-0 | 99 | 3 |
4 | Byron (1) | 9-0 | 93 | 4 |
5 | Newton | 9-0 | 68 | 7 |
6 | Mt. Carmel | 9-0 | 55 | 8 |
7 | Farmington | 9-0 | 41 | 10 |
8 | North-Mac | 8-1 | 30 | 9 |
9 | Westville | 9-0 | 19 | NR |
10 | Elmwood-Brimfield | 8-1 | 15 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Williamsville 8, Bloomington Central Catholic 8, Pana 7, Tolono Unity 5, Carlinville 3, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2
Class 2A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Downs Tri-Valley (13) | 9-0 | 130 | 1 |
2 | Sterling Newman | 9-0 | 113 | 3 |
3 | Mendon Unity | 9-0 | 96 | 4 |
4 | Deer Creek-Mackinaw | 8-1 | 86 | 2 |
5 | Maroa-Forsyth | 8-1 | 82 | 5 |
6 | Hamilton West Hancock | 9-0 | 62 | 6 |
7 | Annawan-Wethersfield | 8-1 | 43 | 8 |
8 | Eastland-Pearl City | 8-1 | 38 | 9 |
9 | Fulton | 8-1 | 25 | 7 |
10 | DuQuoin | 7-2 | 12 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Carmi White County 10, Red Bud 8, Eldorado 6, Bismarck-Henning 2, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 1, Westchester St. Joseph 1, St. Bede 1
Class 1A
No. | School | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Forreston (12) | 9-0 | 129 | 1 |
2 | Tuscola (1) | 9-0 | 117 | 2 |
3 | Ottawa Marquette | 9-0 | 96 | 3 |
4 | Stockton | 9-0 | 95 | 4 |
5 | Decatur St. Teresa | 8-1 | 79 | 5 |
6 | Lena-Winslow | 7-2 | 63 | 6 |
7 | Decatur Lutheran (LSA) | 9-1 | 44 | 7 |
8 | Argenta-Oreana | 8-1 | 26 | 10 |
9 | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 7-2 | 25 | 9 |
10 | Aquin | 8-1 | 20 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Athens 5, Arcola 4, Bureau Valley 4, Camp Point Central 3, Dakota 3, Stark County 1, LeRoy 1