Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Montini (8) | 26-1 | 107 | 1 |
2. | Rock Island (1) | 27-1 | 99 | 2 |
3. | Edwardsville (1) | 24-0 | 91 | 3 |
4. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 18-2 | 72 | 4 |
5. | Rockford Boylan | 25-1 | 66 | 5 |
6. | Marist | 24-4 | 46 | 6 |
7. | Oswego East | 23-3 | 44 | 7 |
8. | Benet | 23-3 | 38 | 8 |
9. | Bradley-Bourbonnais | 25-2 | 23 | 9 |
10. | Hersey | 23-3 | 8 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Springfield 6, Geneva 4, Maine West 1.
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv | ||
1. | Chicago Marshall (11) | 26-0 | 119 | 1 | ||
2. | Morton (1) | 25-2 | 108 | 2 | ||
3. | Highland | 23-3 | 96 | 3 | ||
4. |
|
25-2 | 82 | 4 | ||
5. | Mattoon | 26-1 | 65 | 5 | ||
6. | Normal University | 24-3 | 64 | 6 | ||
7. | Rochester | 20-3 | 51 | 7 | ||
8. | Richwoods | 24-4 | 39 | 8 | ||
9. | North Lawndale | 19-4 | 14 | 9 | ||
10. | Litchfield | 25-3 | 12 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Effingham 4, Galesburg 3, Rockford Lutheran 2, Peoria Central 1.
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Byron (12) | 27-2 | 138 | 1 |
2. | Eureka (2) | 24-2 | 126 | 2 |
3. | Teutopolis | 24-5 | 104 | 4 |
4. | Sherrard | 23-3 | 94 | 5 |
5. | Camp Point Central | 23-3 | 77 | 3 |
6. | Hall | 22-6 | 71 | 7 |
7. | Sesser-Valier | 23-1 | 51 | 8 |
8. | Kewanee | 23-3 | 46 | 6 |
9. | Arthur-Lovington-Hammond-Atwood | 21-4 | 20 | 10 |
10. | Buffalo Tri-City | 22-1 | 13 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Illini West (Carthage) 10, St. Edward 6, Oakwood 3, Beecher 3, Nashville 2, Althoff Catholic 2, Havana 2, Gilman Iroqois West 1, Bloomington Central Catholic 1.
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lebanon (11) | 26-1 | 110 | 1 |
2. | Ashton-Franklin Center | 24-2 | 99 | 2 |
3. | Galena | 25-1 | 71 | 6 |
4. | Danville Schlarman | 18-5 | 67 | 5 |
5. | Calhoun | 19-5 | 56 | 7 |
6. | Winchester | 25-3 | 42 | 3 |
7. | Mount Olive | 24-3 | 38 | 4 |
8. | Colfax-Ridgeview | 21-4 | 36 | T8 |
9. | Annawan | 19-8 | 28 | T8 |
10. | Okawville | 20-6 | 20 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Harvest Christian Academy 13, Heyworth 8, Amboy 6, Centralia Christ Our Rock 6, Effingham St. Anthony 3, Princeville 2.