Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Montini (9) | 22-1 | 106 | 1 |
2. | Rock Island (2) | 24-1 | 99 | 2 |
3. | Edwardsville | 20-0 | 91 | 3 |
4. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 14-2 | 73 | 4 |
5. | Rockford Boylan | 21-1 | 58 | 6 |
6. | Marist | 21-4 | 42 | NR |
7. | Oswego East | 20-3 | 39 | 10 |
8. | Joliet West | 19-3 | 36 | 5 |
9. | Evanston Township | 19-3 | 20 | 8 |
10. | Wheaton Warrenville South | 20-2 | 17 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Springfield (10), Geneva (7), Evanston Township (4), Glenbrook South (3).
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Chicago Marshall (10) | 11-0 | 117 | 1 |
2. | Morton (1) | 22-2 | 99 | 2 |
3. | Highland (1) | 19-3 | 88 | 4 |
4. | Mattoon | 22-0 | 87 | 3 |
5. | Bethalto Civic Memorial | 19-3 | 70 | 5 |
6. | Richwoods | 19-3 | 60 | 6 |
7. | Rochester | 17-3 | 55 | 7 |
8. | Normal University | 19-3 | 38 | 9 |
9. | North Lawndale | 15-3 | 20 | 10 |
10. | Bogan | 20-3 | 13 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Galesbug (10), Peoria (2), Litchfield (1).
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Byron (11) | 22-2 | 128 | 1 |
2. | Eureka (2) | 21-2 | 113 | 2 |
3. | Sherrard | 22-2 | 103 | 4 |
4. | Camp Point Central | 21-2 | 90 | 5 |
5. | Teutopolis | 21-5 | 72 | 3 |
6. | Kewanee | 21-3 | 56 | 6 |
7. | Sesser-Valier | 20-1 | 53 | 8 |
8. | Hall | 19-6 | 34 | 7 |
9. | Arthur-Lovington | 18-3 | 17 | NR |
10. | Buffalo Tri-City | 19-0 | 14 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Oakwood (13), St. Edward (6), Hillsboro (5), Gilman Iroquois West (4), Watseka (4), Nashville (2), Newton (1).
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lebanon (10) | 21-0 | 124 | 1 |
2. | Winchester (3) | 23-0 | 120 | 2 |
3. | Ashton-Franklin Center | 20-2 | 105 | 3 |
4. | Mount Olive | 22-2 | 86 | 5 |
5. | Colfax Ridgeview | 20-3 | 60 | 4 |
6. | Danville Schlarman | 15-5 | 50 | 7 |
7. | Calhoun | 15-4 | 47 | 8 |
8. | Galena | 18-1 | 41 | NR |
9. | Okawville | 16-6 | 27 | 6 |
10. | Annawan | 16-8 | 22 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Princeville (18), Harvest Christian Academy (5), Centralia Christ Our Rock (4), Heyworth (3), East Dubuque (1), Amboy (1), Effingham St. Anthony (1)