By Associated Press
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 4A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Simeon (15) | 18-3 | 150 | T1 |
1. | Curie | 17-4 | 131 | 3 |
3. | Kenwood | 15-2 | 113 | T1 |
4. | Harvey Thornton | 16-1 | 103 | 4 |
5. | Evanston Township | 19-2 | 99 | 5 |
6. | Marian Catholic | 17-4 | 68 | 6 |
7. | Edwardsville | 16-4 | 59 | 7 |
8. | Lisle (Benet Academy) | 19-3 | 41 | 9 |
9. | Rock Island | 14-5 | 19 | 10 |
10. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 14-5 | 10 | NR |
Others receiving votes: East Moline United (8), Glenbard West (7), Belleville East (5), Dekalb (4), Whitney Young (3), Riverside-Brookfield (2), Proviso East (1), Naperville North (1), Deerfield (1)
Class 3A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Morgan Park (10) | 17-2 | 171 | 1 |
2. | Althoff Catholic (8) | 18-2 | 169 | 2 |
3. | Fenwick | 18-2 | 141 | 3 |
4. | Galesburg | 24-1 | 114 | 4 |
5. | Peoria Manual | 16-3 | 104 | 5 |
6. | Rockford Boylan | 21-2 | 63 | 7 |
7. | Bogan | 16-6 | 60 | 6 |
8. | LaSalle-Peru | 17-0 | 44 | NR |
9. | Centralia | 19-2 | 36 | 10 |
10. | Springfield Lanphier | 16-3 | 34 | 9 |
News
Others receiving votes: Bloomington (12), Springfield Southeast (11), Washington (11), Westchester St. Joseph (6), Normal University (6), North Lawndale (5), Metamora (2), Dixon (1)
Class 2A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Orr (9) | 16-2 | 169 | 3 |
2. | Breese Central (6) | 21-2 | 160 | 2 |
3. | Winnebago (2) | 17-2 | 144 | 1 |
4. | Warrensburg-Latham (1) | 17-0 | 130 | 4 |
5. | Lawrenceville | 19-1 | 96 | 5 |
6. | Seton Academy | 16-4 | 78 | 6 |
7. | Rockridge | 16-4 | 71 | 7 |
8. | Pleasant Plains | 17-2 | 52 | 8 |
9. | Sterling Newman | 20-2 | 33 | T9 |
9. | Teutopolis | 19-5 | 31 | T9 |
Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame (9), Kankakee McNamara (6), Bloomington Central Catholic (4), Bismarck-Henning (3), Hales Franciscan (2), Kewanee (1), Athens (1)
Class 1A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Ridgeview (12) | 19-2 | 168 | 1 |
2. | Okawville (2) | 21-3 | 156 | 2 |
3. | Liberty (1) | 22-1 | 131 | 5 |
4. | Leo (3) | 15-5 | 118 | 4 |
5. | Brimfield | 20-2 | 93 | 3 |
6. | Newark | 18-2 | 80 | 7 |
7. | Woodlawn | 19-1 | 78 | 8 |
8. | Metro-East Lutheran | 21-4 | 77 | 6 |
9. | Payson Seymour | 18-2 | 43 | 10 |
10. | Arcola Flanagan |
17-3 17-4 |
16 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Waterloo Gibault (5), Quest Academy (3), Kewanee Wethersfield (2), LeRoy Altamont (1), Christopher (1)