By Associated Press
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 4A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Simeon (11) | 24-3 | 110 | 1 |
2. | Kenwood | 19-4 | 94 | 4 |
3. | Curie | 21-4 | 76 | 2 |
4. | Benet Academy | 24-3 | 71 | 6 |
5. | Edwardsville | 21-4 | 69 | 5 |
6. | Evanston | 21-4 | 58 | 3 |
7. | Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) | 21-5 | 50 | 8 |
8. | Riverside Brookfield | 20-5 | 19 | 10 |
9. | Thornton | 20-3 | 17 | 7 |
10. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 19-5 | 15 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Quincy (11), Maine South (4), Deerfield (3), East Moline United (3), Bloom (2), Stevenson (1), Naperville North (1), Rock Island (1)
Class 3A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Althoff Catholic (7) | 24-2 | 115 | 2 |
2. | Morgan Park (4) | 22-3 | 109 | 1 |
3. | Fenwick (1) | 25-2 | 96 | 3 |
4. | Peoria Manual | 21-3 | 78 | 5 |
5. | Boylan | 25-2 | 59 | 6 |
6. | Galesburg | 28-2 | 58 | 4 |
7. | Bogan | 17-7 | 35 | 7 |
8. | Centralia | 23-3 | 29 | 9 |
9. | Dixon | 23-2 | 19 | NR |
9. (tie) | Metamora | 23-1 | 19 | 10 |
News
Others receiving votes: Lanphier (11), North Lawndale (9), Normal University (6), Washington (6), Bloomington (5), St. Joseph (3), Springfield Southeast (2), LaSalle-Peru (1)
Class 2A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Orr (9) | 18-5 | 133 | 1 |
2. | Warrensburg-Latham (5) | 22-0 | 129 | 2 |
3. | Breese Central | 25-4 | 108 | 3 |
4. | Rockridge | 22-4 | 92 | 4 |
5. | Lawrenceville | 25-2 | 80 | 5 |
6. | Teutopolis | 22-6 | 61 | 8 |
7. | Quincy Notre Dame | 22-4 | 53 | 9 |
8. | Seton Academy | 19-9 | 48 | 6 |
9. | Pleasant Plains | 23-3 | 29 | 10 |
10. | Sterling Newman | 24-4 | 22 | 7 |
Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic (7), Williamsville (4), Reed-Custer (4), Winnebago (3), Bismarck-Henning (2), Kewanee (1)
Class 1A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Okawville (3) | 25-4 | 115 | 2 |
2. | Brimfield (4) | 26-2 | 111 | 4 |
3. | Ridgeview (2) | 24-3 | 101 | 1 |
4. | Leo (4) | 17-7 | 93 | 3 |
5. | Newark | 23-2 | 91 | 5 |
6. | Seymour (1) | 24-2 | 67 | 6 |
7. | Flanagan | 21-4 | 60 | 7 |
8. | Woodlawn | 24-3 | 36 | 8 |
9. | Arcola | 22-3 | 32 | 9 |
10. | Metro-East Lutheran | 24-5 | 30 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Liberty (12), Annawan (7), Christopher (6), Waterloo Gibault (6), Polo (2), Nokomis (1)