By Associated Press
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Montini (7) | 5-0 | 77 | - |
2. | River Forest Trinity | 3-1 | 62 | - |
3. | Whitney Young | 3-0 | 61 | - |
4. | Edwardsville | 4-0 | 57 | - |
5. | Fremd (1) | 6-0 | 54 | - |
6. | New Trier | 1-0 | 39 | - |
7. | Benet | 6-0 | 26 | - |
8. | Rock Island | 5-1 | 23 | - |
9. | Geneva | 3-1 | 20 | - |
10. | Homewood-Flossmoor | 3-0 | 10 | - |
Others receiving votes: Huntley (4), Hersey (3), Quincy Notre Dame (3), Evanston Township (1)
Class 3A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Morton (9) | 5-0 | 90 | - |
2. | Morgan Park | 4-1 | 74 | - |
3. | Burlington Central | 3-0 | 62 | - |
3. (tie) | Champaign St. Thomas More (1) | 3-0 | 62 | - |
5. | Joliet Catholic | 3-0 | 42 | - |
6. | Galesburg | 7-0 | 30 | - |
7. | Rockford Lutheran | 4-0 | 29 | - |
8. | Antioch | 6-0 | 28 | - |
9. | Rochester | 1-1 | 22 | - |
10. | Rich South | 3-2 | 16 | - |
News
Others receiving votes: Peoria Central (14), Bogan (10), Charleston (10), Springfield (7), Normal University (6), Highland (3)
Class 2A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Breese Central (4) | 3-1 | 66 | - |
2. | Hillsboro | 6-0 | 46 | - |
2. (tie) | Chicago Marshall (2) | 2-1 | 46 | - |
4. | Lawrenceville | 7-0 | 38 | - |
5. | Sherrard | 5-1 | 30 | - |
6. | Eureka | 4-0 | 29 | - |
6. (tie) | Rock Island Alleman | 3-3 | 29 | - |
8. | Teutopolis | 4-1 | 23 | - |
9. | Havana | 5-1 | 22 | - |
10. | Marshall | 5-1 | 16 | - |
Others receiving votes: Flora (14), Piasa Southwestern (13), Monticello (11), Athens (11), Byron (10), Gilman Iroquois West (7), Bloomington Central Catholic (6), Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (6), Morrison (3), Peoria Christian (1), Breese Mater Dei (1), Pleasant Plains (1), Midwest Central (1)
Class 1A
No. | Team | Record | Pts | Prev |
1. | Moweaque Central A&M (5) | 8-0 | 71 | - |
2. | Annawan | 3-2 | 68 | - |
3. | Calhoun (2) | 4-0 | 62 | - |
4. | Danville Schlarman | 3-0 | 49 | - |
5. | Brimfield | 7-0 | 42 | - |
6. | Cissna Park (1) | --- | 39 | - |
7. | Harvest Christian Academy | 3-2 | 33 | - |
8. | Lebanon | 4-0 | 19 | - |
9. | Catlin (Salt Fork) | --- | 14 | - |
10. | Mount Olive | 6-1 | 13 | - |
Others receiving votes: Chrisman (8), Hardin County (6), Springfield Lutheran (5), Ashton-Franklin Center (5), Ottawa Marquette (3), Durand (2), Erie (1)