AP preps football rankings: Week 1

AP preps football rankings: Week 1
August 28, 2014, 12:45 pm
Share This Post
Associated Press

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

1. Loyola
2. Stevenson
3. Naperville Central
4. Bolingbrook
5. Edwardsville
6. Neuqua Valley
7. Homewood-Flossmoor
8. Glenbard West
9. Maine South
10. Marist

Others receiving votes: O'Fallon, Oswego, Barrington, Oak Park River Forest, Hinsdale Central, Waubonsie Valley, Glenbard North, Schaumburg, Metea Valley

[MORE PREPS: CSN Preps Power Rankings: No. 1 Bolingbrook]

Class 7A

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel
2. Lincoln-Way East
3. Cary-Grove
4. Lake Zurich
5. St. Rita
6. Wheaton Warrenville South
7. Providence
8. Belleville West
9. Batavia
10. Wheaton North

Others receiving votes: Normal Community, Downers North, Quincy, St. Charles North, Geneva, Glenbrook North, Fenwick, Oak Lawn, Crystal Lake South

[MORE PREPS: CSN Preps Power Rankings: No. 2 Loyola Academy]

Class 6A

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin
2. Oak Lawn Richards
3. East St. Louis
4. Rockford Boylan
5. Nazareth
6. Champaign Centennial
T-7. Rock Island
T-7. Belvidere North
9. Crete-Monee
10. Kaneland

Others receiving votes: Normal West, Peoria Notre Dame, Prairie Ridge, Chatham Glenwood, Lake Forest, Harvey Thornton, Lincoln Way North, Lincoln-Way West, Crystal Lake Central, Lakes Community, Richwoods, Yorkville, Bloomington, Glenbard South

[MORE PREPS: CSN Preps Power Rankings: No. 3 Stevenson]

Class 5A

1. Montini
2. Joliet Catholic
3. Highland
4. Washington
5. Sycamore
6. Geneseo
7. Normal University
8. Mahomet-Seymour
9. Metamora
T-10. Woodstock Marian
T-10. Jacksonville

Others receiving votes: Rochelle, Morris, Burlington Central, Limestone, Lincoln, Peoria Central, Sterling, Centralia

[MORE PREPS: CSN Preps Power Rankings: No. 4 Mount Carmel]

Class 4A

1. Rochester
2. Rockford Lutheran
3. Rock Island Alleman
4. Althoff Catholic
5. Quincy Notre Dame
6. Bishop McNamara
7. Coal City
8. Stillman Valley
9. Herrin
10. Columbia

Others receiving votes: Plano, Phillips, Greenville, Evergreen Park, Harvard, Peotone, Bethalto Civic Memorial, Manteno, Breese Mater Dei, Bloomington Central Catholic, Carterville

[MORE PREPS: CSN Preps Power Rankings: No. 5 Glenbard West]

Class 3A

1. St. Joseph-Ogden
2. Tolono Unity
3. Williamsville
4. Wilmington
5. Elmwood-Brimfield
6. Aurora Christian
7. Mt. Carmel
8. IC Catholic
9. Winnebago
10. Byron

Others receiving votes:  Monticello, Erie-Prophetstown, Seneca, Decatur St. Teresa, Leo, Pana, New Berlin-Franklin, St. Bede, Robinson, Oregon, Champaign St. Thomas More, Marshall

[MORE PREPS: CSN Preps Power Rankings: No. 6 Homewood-Flossmoor]

Class 2A

1. Sterling Newman
2. Mercer County
3. Rockridge
4. Momence
5. Auburn
6. Maroa-Forsyth
7. Eastland-Pearl City
T-8. Clifton Central
T-8. Bismarck-Henning
10. Illini West (Carthage)

Others receiving votes: Staunton, Downs Tri-Valley, Fieldcrest, Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop), Tuscola, Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Gillespie, Argenta-Oreana, Annawan/Wethersfield, Carlyle, Hales Franciscan, Hall, Ottawa Marquette

[MORE PREPS: CSN Preps Power Rankings: No. 7 Cary-Grove]

Class 1A

1. Lena-Winslow
2. Stockton
3. Forreston
4. Casey-Westfield
5. Camp Point Central
6. Carrollton
7. Stark County
8. Galena
9. Aquin
10. Brown County

Others receiving votes: Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW), Abingdon, Arthur-Lovington, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork, Moweaqua Central A&M, Pawnee, Dakota, Rockford Christian Life, South Fork, Heyworth, Fisher, Milford, Hope Academy