IHSA football second round results and future matchups

IHSA football second round results and future matchups
November 9, 2013, 10:15 pm
Share This Post
CSN Staff

8A Second Round Results

#8 Marist (8-3): 21 
#1 Bolingbrook (10-1): 7

#7 Naperville Central (7-3) – 24
#2 Homewood-Flossmoor (9-1) – 21

#1 Loyola (10-1): 24
#9 Notre Dame (Niles) (7-4): 0

#4 Oak Park-River Forest (9-2): 21
#5 Maine South (9-2): 34

#2 Barrington (10-1): 21
#10 Warren (7-4): 13

#3 Glenbard North (9-2): 16
#6 Stevenson (9-2): 20

#3 Neuqua Valley (10-1): 27
#6 Simeon (7-4): 20

#4 Oswego (9-2): 33
#5 Waubonsie Valley (8-3): 13

8A Quarterfinals Matchups

#7 Naperville Central (8-3) vs. #3 Neuqua Valley (10-1)
#8 Marist (8-3) vs. #4 Oswego (9-2)
#2 Barrington (10-1) vs. #6 Stevenson (9-2)
#1 Loyola (10-1) vs. #5 Maine South (9-2)

7A Second Round Results

#8 Downers Grove North (7-4): 10
#5 Wheaton-Warrenville South (8-3): 7

#3 St. Rita (9-2): 15
#2 Mount Carmel (10-1): 20

#1 Lake Zurich (10-1): 20
#8 Hononegah (8-3): 0

#4 Fenwick (9-2): 31
#5 Wheaton North (9-2): 32

#2 Schaumburg (10-1): 42
#10 St Patrick (7-4): 24

#3 Glenbard West (10-1): 34
#11 Conant (7-4): 7

#1 Edwardsville (11-0): 42
#5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (7-4): 0

#7 Oswego East (7-4): 40
#3 Lincoln-Way East (9-2): 57

7A Quarterfinals Matchups

#5 Wheaton North (10-1) vs. #1 Lake Zurich (9-2)
#2 Schaumburg (10-1) vs. #3 Glenbard West (10-1)
#8 Downers Grove North (7-4) vs. Mount Carmel (10-1)
#1 Edwardsville (11-0) vs. #3 Lincoln-Way East (9-2)

6A Second Round Results

#6 Lake Forest (9-2): 27
#14 De La Salle (6-5): 7

#3 Rich Central (9-2): 6
#2 Lincoln-Way North (10-1): 38

#1 Boylan Catholic (11-0): 17
#9 Cary-Grove (7-4): 10

#13 Prairie Ridge (7-4): 21
#5 Marmion Academy (8-3): 20

#2 Batavia (10-1): 48
#10 Rolling Meadows (7-4): 13

#1 Richards (10-1): 31
#4 Argo (8-3): 0

#8 Providence Catholic (7-4): 55
#5 Quincy (8-3): 27

#2 Community (Normal) (9-2): 16
#6 East St Louis (8-3): 38

6A Quarterfinals Matchups

#1 Boylan Catholic (11-0) vs. #13 Prairie Ridge (7-4)
#2 Batavia (10-1) vs. #6 Lake Forest (9-2)
#1 Richards (10-1) vs. #2 Lincoln-Way North (10-1)
#8 Providence Catholic (7-4) vs. #6 East St Louis (8-3)

5A Second Round Results

#1 Montini (11-0): 40
#9 Marian (8-3): 7

#4 Joliet Catholic (10-1): 45
#5 Kaneland (9-2): 8

#2 Sycamore (11-0): 33
#10 Nazareth Academy (8-3): 28

#3 Glenbard South (10-1): 0
#6 Lincoln-Way West (10-1): 46

#1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-0): 55
#9 Glenwood (Chatham) (8-3): 7

#4 Highland (11-0): 36
#5 Limestone (9-2): 14

#2 Washington (11-0): 53
#10 Mt Vernon (7-4): 12

#3 Normal (11-0): 35
#11 Jacksonville (7-4): 27

5A Quarterfinals Matchups

#1 Montini (11-0) vs. #4 Joliet Catholic (10-1)
#2 Sycamore (11-0) vs. #6 Lincoln-Way West (10-1)
#1 Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-0) vs. #4 Highland (11-0)
#2 Washington (11-0) vs. #3 Normal (11-0)

4A Second Round Results

#7 King (8-3): 16
#2 Harvard (11-0): 56

#1 Evergreen Park: 21
#9 Phillips: 31

#4 Geneseo: 21
#5 Plano: 0

#14 Rochelle: 22
#6 Rockford Lutheran: 27

#8 Althoff Catholic: 21
#4 Herrin: 14

#2 Rochester: 56
#6 Breese Mater Dei: 28

#1 Notre Dame (Quincy):23
#4 Peotone: 14

#2 Mahomet-Seymour: 20
#3 Allerman: 35

3A Second Round Results

#1 Winnebago: 27
#8 McNamara: 12

#4 Erie-Prophetstown: 14
#5 Stillman Valley: 24

#15 Oregon: 20
#10 Aurora Christian: 49

#14 Robeson: 6
#6 Seneca: 46

#1 Williamsville: 45
#4 Unity: 7

#2 Monticello: 0
#3 St Joseph-Ogden: 35

#1 Greenville: 28
#4 Robinson: 34

#2 Carterville: 49
#3 Mt Carmel: 50

2A Second Round Results

#1 Eastland-Pearl City: 12
#5 Newman Central Catholic: 35

#7 Momence: 21
#6 Hall: 13

#1 Rockridge: 20
#5 Mercer County: 26

#2 Farmington: 22
#3 Elmwood-Brimfield: 12

#1 Cerro Gordo-Bement: 37
#5 Athens: 13

#2 Auburn: 49
#3 Carlinville: 19

#8 Staunton: 19
#4 Carlyle: 14

#7 Carmi-White: 12
#3 Gillespie: 28

1A Second Round Results

#1 Stockton: 34
#5 Galena: 28

#7 Aquin: 20
#6 Lena-Winslow: 48

#1 Marquette: 27
#4 Abingdon-Avon: 12

#2 Stark County: 20  
#6 Leo: 31

#1 Tri-Valley: 23
#9 Argenta-Oreana: 7

#4 Casey-Westfield: 6
#5 Carrollton: 0

#2 Maroa-Forsyth: 24
#10 Arthur-Lovington: 19

#3 Camp Point: 41
#6 Mt Sterling: 0 

Remember to check with IHSA's website to see up-to-date bracket information.