Simeon stays at No. 1 in CSN Preps basketball power rankings

Simeon stays at No. 1 in CSN Preps basketball power rankings
December 15, 2013, 9:30 pm
Share This Post
Scott Phillips

The latest edition of the CSN Preps Basketball Power Rankings doesn't feature much change at the top this week, but with conference play really rolling this week, many Top 25 teams will end up facing great competition before we get into the holiday tournaments.

1. Simeon (4-0) (1)

The Wolverines are 3-0 against teams from Memphis as their balanced effort continues.

2. Morgan Park (5-0) (2)

The Mustangs won a tough game against McCluer North (Mo.) as they are on a collision course to play against Red-South rival Simeon.

3. Curie (4-0) (3)

The Condors are cruising through the Red-Central as Cliff Alexander continues to dominate.

[RELATED: High School Lites -- Hoops Week 2

4. Stevenson (7-0) (4)

Jalen Brunson is playing at an elite level but almost going under the radar because of the seniors.

5. Orr (2-0) (5)

Beat an out-of-state opponent and will now have to get through the Red-West against a rejuvenated North Lawndale team.

6. Whitney Young (2-1) (6)

The Dolphins looked really good on their nationally-televised tilt with Apple Valley (Mn.) and Tyus Jones and senior Erwin Henry played well.

[DRIVE: Young regains national dominance]

7. St. Rita (3-1) (7)

The Mustangs are one of the most talented teams in the state and once Charles Matthews returns to health they'll be favorites in the Catholic League.

8. St. Joseph (7-0) (8)

The backcourt continues to play well as St. Joseph is off to a 3-0 start in the Catholic League.

9. Loyola (7-0) (10)

The Catholic League has three straight in the top 10 as Loyola might be the best perimeter shooters of the bunch.

10. Marian Catholic (4-1) (11)

Big game against No. 20 Benet this Friday at home. How will they defend Sean O'Mara inside?

[ALSO: St. Rita still dangerous despite missing some pieces]

11. North Chicago (5-1) (12)

The Warhawks are averaging an astounding 86.5 points per game as they continue to breeze through the North Suburban Prairie.

12. Bogan (6-1) (13)

Bogan will get Simeon and Morgan Park soon and then we'll see if they can compete in the Red-South.

13. St. Viator (7-1) (15)

Lions continue to roll and once they get junior point guard Mark Falotico back they'll be dangerous.

14. Larkin (7-1) (16)

Kendale McCullum is one of the quickest guards in the area and he's helped Larkin to a 3-0 start in the Upstate Eight River.

15. Proviso East (5-1) (17)

They'll face Addison Trail this week after losing to St. Viator last week.

16. Zion-Benton (7-1) (18)

The Zee-Bees are off to a great start in the North Suburban Lake and they'll face undefeated Crystal Lake South in their Jacobs Holiday Classic opener.

17. York (7-0) (19)

Picked up a nice win over a good Lyons team and faces Glenbard West this week.

[MORE: Proviso West Holiday Tournament loaded with top teams]

18. Bolingbrook (5-1) (20)

Prentiss Nixon continues his hot start to the season as he dropped 30 points in a win over Bolingbrook.

19. West Aurora (5-1) (21)

Jontrell Walker is one of the best senior guards in the area and the Incarnate Ward commit has the Blackhawks winning.

20. Benet (6-1) (9)

Dropped a tough one to Fenwick, but the East Suburban Catholic is loaded and will prepare the Red Wings for the postseason.

21. Uplift (9-0) (23)

Remains 9-0 on the season as they took a big Red-North contest over Foreman.

22. Hinsdale Central (6-1) (NR)

Impressive win over Oak Park-River Forest on the road Friday night. Once junior forward George Kiernan comes back, watch out.

23. Fremd (7-0) (NR)

The class of the MSL continues their strong start as Riley Glassman, a Cornell commit, is a productive player at both ends.

24. Evanston (7-1) (NR)

Only loss came during the Lane Thanksgiving Tournament and they've been rolling since.

25. Richards (7-0) (NR)

Chicago State commit and senior forward Josh Meier is off to a huge start and the Bulldogs are 3-0 in the South Suburban Red.

Previously ranked: No. 22 Hyde Park (8-1), No. 24 Plainfield North (6-2), No. 25 Carmel (6-2)