Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Homewood-Flossmoor (11) | 5-0 | 119 | 1 |
2. | Loyola (1) | 5-0 | 109 | 2 |
3. | Hinsdale Central | 5-0 | 83 | 5 |
4. | Barrington | 5-0 | 73 | 4 |
5. | Oak Park River Forest | 5-0 | 62 | 7 |
6. | Naperville Central | 4-1 | 56 | 8 |
7. | Edwardsville | 5-0 | 50 | 6 |
8. | New Trier | 5-0 | 26 | 10 |
9. | Neuqua Valley | 4-1 | 25 | NR |
10. | Huntley | 5-0 | 17 | NR |
Other receiving votes: Stevenson 13, Brother Rice 12, Maine South 5, Oswego 4, Niles Notre Dame 3, Conant 2, Lyons 1
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Glenbard West (11) | 5-0 | 128 | 1 |
2. | Chicago Mt. Carmel (2) | 5-0 | 117 | 2 |
3. | Libertyville | 5-0 | 104 | 3 |
4. | Normal Community | 5-0 | 78 | 5 |
5. | Batavia | 5-0 | 73 | 7 |
6. | Lincoln-Way East | 4-1 | 66 | 6 |
7. | East St. Louis | 3-2 | 38 | 4 |
8. | Geneva | 5-0 | 34 | 9 |
9. | Simeon | 3-2 | 31 | 8 |
10. | Machesney Park Harlem | 5-0 | 24 | 10 |
Other receiving votes: Glenbard North 6, Belleville West 5, Rockford Auburn 4, Jacobs 4, Wheaton North 3
News
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (9) | 5-0 | 108 | 1 |
2. | Montini (2) | 5-0 | 101 | 2 |
3. | Lincoln-Way North | 5-0 | 81 | 4 |
T-4. | Cary-Grove | 4-1 | 60 | 3 |
T-4. | Prairie Ridge | 4-1 | 60 | 5 |
6. | Lemont | 4-1 | 41 | 7 |
7. | Harvey Thornton | 5-0 | 39 | NR |
8. | Oak Lawn Richards | 3-2 | 36 | 6 |
9. | Crete-Monee | 4-1 | 25 | T-10 |
10. | Providence | 2-3 | 22 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Oak Forest 21, Belvidere North 4, Riverside-Brookfield 3, Hinsdale South 3, Quincy 1
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Joliet Catholic (15) | 5-0 | 150 | 1 |
2. | Peoria Central | 5-0 | 126 | 2 |
3. | Peoria Notre Dame | 5-0 | 113 | 3 |
4. | Nazareth | 4-1 | 96 | 4 |
5. | Washington | 5-0 | 92 | 7 |
6. | St. Francis | 4-1 | 56 | 8 |
7. | Woodstock Marian | 4-1 | 52 | 5 |
8. | Triad | 5-0 | 50 | 9 |
9. | Highland | 5-0 | 34 | 10 |
10. | Lincoln-Way West | 4-1 | 22 | 6 |
Others receiving votes: Metamora 11, Champaign Central 7, Vernon Hills 6, Belvidere 3, Eisenhower 3, Normal University 2, Sterling 2
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Rochester (14) | 5-0 | 158 | 1 |
2. | Phillips (1) | 5-0 | 143 | 2 |
3. | Rockford Lutheran (1) | 5-0 | 129 | 3 |
4. | Althoff Catholic | 5-0 | 101 | 4 |
5. | Geneseo | 5-0 | 95 | 5 |
6. | Murphysboro | 5-0 | 71 | 6 |
7. | Manteno | 5-0 | 65 | T-7 |
8. | Columbia | 5-0 | 37 | 9 |
9. | Marengo | 5-0 | 30 | NR |
10. | Taylorville | 5-0 | 20 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 11, Herrin 6, Bethalto Civic Memorial 4, Plano 4, Richmond-Burton 2, Wheaton Academy 2, Breese Mater Dei 2
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Sterling Newman (8) | 5-0 | 140 | 1 |
2. | Wilmington (4) | 5-0 | 138 | 2 |
3. | St. Joseph-Ogden (3) | 5-0 | 126 | 3 |
4. | Bloomington Central Catholic | 4-1 | 90 | 5 |
5. | North-Mac | 5-0 | 79 | 6 |
6. | Bishop McNamara | 4-1 | 78 | 7 |
7. | Newton | 5-0 | 48 | 10 |
8. | Monticello | 4-1 | 38 | 4 |
9. | Princeton | 5-0 | 29 | NR |
10. | Erie-Prophetstown | 3-2 | 22 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Marshall 19, Byron 7, Tolono Unity 7, Elmwood-Brimfield 3, Aurora Christian 1
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Tuscola (13) | 5-0 | 147 | 1 |
2. | Maroa-Forsyth (1) | 5-0 | 127 | 3 |
3. | Downs Tri-Valley (1) | 5-0 | 125 | 2 |
4. | Orion | 5-0 | 99 | 4 |
5. | Nashville | 5-0 | 79 | 5 |
6. | Hall | 4-1 | 62 | 6 |
7. | Chester | 5-0 | 46 | 8 |
8. | Pana | 5-0 | 40 | 9 |
9. | Fieldcrest | 4-1 | 28 | 10 |
10. | IC Catholic | 4-1 | 27 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 18, Rockridge 12, Sangamon Valley 8, Eldorado 3, Rushville-Industry 3, Athens 1
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Lena-Winslow (13) | 5-0 | 139 | 1 |
2. | Stark County (1) | 5-0 | 111 | T-3 |
3. | Dakota | 4-1 | 106 | 2 |
4. | Arcola | 5-0 | 101 | T-3 |
5. | Polo | 5-0 | 85 | 5 |
6. | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 5-0 | 59 | 6 |
7. | Annawan/Wethersfield | 4-1 | 51 | 7 |
8. | Forreston | 4-1 | 37 | 8 |
9. | Ottawa Marquette | 5-0 | 29 | 10 |
10. | Galena | 3-2 | 15 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Princeville 11, Carrollton 10, Chicago (Hope) 7, Stockton 5, Milledgeville 2, Pawnee 2