Here are the preseason rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Loyola (10) | 0-0 | 100 | - |
2 | Lincoln-Way East | 0-0 | 79 | - |
3 | Glenbard West | 0-0 | 60 | - |
4 | Homewood-Flossmoor | 0-0 | 52 | - |
5 | Edwardsville | 0-0 | 39 | - |
6 | Marist | 0-0 | 37 | - |
7 | Palatine | 0-0 | 32 | - |
8 | Glenbard North | 0-0 | 31 | - |
9 | Waubonsie Valley | 0-0 | 29 | - |
10 | Huntley | 0-0 | 28 | - |
Other receiving votes: Brother Rice (27), Naperville Neuqua Valley (17), Stevenson (8), Oak Park River Forest (5), Naperville Central (5), Oswego (1)
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Chicago Mt. Carmel (7) | 0-0 | 91 | - |
2 | East St. Louis (2) | 0-0 | 72 | - |
3 | Batavia | 0-0 | 64 | - |
4 | Libertyville (2) | 0-0 | 62 | - |
5 | Normal Community | 0-0 | 54 | - |
6 | Bradley-Bourbonnais | 0-0 | 46 | - |
7 | Jacobs | 0-0 | 37 | - |
8 | Wheaton Warrenville South | 0-0 | 33 | - |
9 | St. Charles North | 0-0 | 27 | - |
10 | St. Rita | 0-0 | 22 | - |
Other receiving votes: Benet (21), Geneva (13), Lake Zurich (12), Lincoln Way West (12), Wheaton North (11), Machesney Park Harlem (9), Niles North (9), Schaumburg (4), Whitney Young (3), Fenwick (2), Belleville West (1)
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Montini (8) | 0-0 | 104 | - |
2 | Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr) (2) | 0-0 | 92 | - |
3 | Cary-Grove (1) | 0-0 | 88 | - |
3 (tie) | Prairie Ridge | 0-0 | 82 | - |
5 | Crete-Monee | 0-0 | 76 | - |
6 | Rockford Auburn | 0-0 | 25 | - |
7 | Lemont | 0-0 | 21 | - |
8 | Providence | 0-0 | 20 | - |
9 | Belvidere North | 0-0 | 16 | - |
10 | St. Laurence | 0-0 | 15 | - |
10 (tie) | Quincy | 0-0 | 15 | - |
Other receiving votes: Oak Lawn Richards (13), Hinsdale South (10), DeKalb (9), Kaneland (7), Danville (7), Riverside-Brookfield (5), Lakes Community (3), Normal West (3), Chatham Glenwood (3), Grayslake (3), Harvey Thornton (3), Lake Forest (2)
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Nazareth (7) | 0-0 | 119 | - |
2 | Peoria Central (1) | 0-0 | 107 | - |
3 | Washington | 0-0 | 101 | - |
4 | Joliet Catholic (5) | 0-0 | 83 | - |
5 | Champaign Central | 0-0 | 54 | - |
6 | Woodstock Marian | 0-0 | 40 | - |
7 | Sterling | 0-0 | 34 | - |
8 | Sycamore | 0-0 | 30 | - |
8 (tie) | Centralia | 0-0 | 30 | - |
10 | Metamora | 0-0 | 26 | - |
Other receiving votes: Triad (24), Highland (18), Eisenhower (15), Tinley Park (8), St. Francis (6), Dunlap (6), Richwoods (4), LaSalle-Peru (4), Jacksonville (3), Glenbard South (1), Peoria Notre Dame (1), Chicago (Solorio Academy) (1)
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Phillips (11) | 0-0 | 127 | - |
2 | Althoff Catholic (2) | 0-0 | 118 | - |
3 | Rochester | 0-0 | 99 | - |
4 | Breese Mater Dei | 0-0 | 68 | - |
5 | Geneseo | 0-0 | 52 | - |
6 | Marengo | 0-0 | 46 | - |
7 | Mateno | 0-0 | 45 | - |
8 | Johnsburg | 0-0 | 44 | - |
9 | Richmond-Burton | 0-0 | 36 | - |
10 | Plano | 0-0 | 28 | - |
Other receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran (17), Columbia (15), Taylorville (9), Quincy Notre Dame (5), Murphysboro (3), Rock Island Alleman (1), Herrin (1), Bethalto Civic Memorial (1)
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Bishop McNamara (8) | 0-0 | 124 | - |
2 | Tolono Unity (3) | 0-0 | 110 | - |
3 | Wilmington | 0-0 | 75 | - |
4 | IC Catholic (2) | 0-0 | 63 | - |
5 | Monticello | 0-0 | 48 | - |
6 | North-Mac | 0-0 | 43 | - |
7 | Pana | 0-0 | 42 | - |
8 | Newton | 0-0 | 39 | - |
9 | Paxton-Buckley-Loda | 0-0 | 34 | - |
9 (tie) | Byron | 0-0 | 34 | - |
Other receiving votes: St. Joseph-Ogden (31), Bloomington Central Catholic (20), Carlinville (15), Elmwood-Brimfield (15), Breese Central (10), Williamsville (9), Princeton (8), Winnebago (5), Aurora Christian (5), Mercer County (3), Mt. Carmel (3), Herscher (2), Dwight (1), Westville (1), Marshall (1)
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Auburn (1) | 0-0 | 90 | - |
2 | Downs Tri-Valley | 0-0 | 84 | - |
3 | Maroa-Forsyth (2) | 0-0 | 79 | - |
4 | Deer Creek-Mackinaw (3) | 0-0 | 73 | - |
5 | Sterling Newman (1) | 0-0 | 52 | - |
6 | St. Bede | 0-0 | 48 | - |
7 | Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley | 0-0 | 35 | - |
7 (tie) | Wethersfield | 0-0 | 35 | - |
9 | Mendon Unity | 0-0 | 20 | - |
10 | Orion | 0-0 | 42 | - |
Other receiving votes: Rockridge (15), Nashville (14), Bismarck-Henning (11), Hall (11), Eldorado (7), DuQuoin (6), El Paso-Gridley (4), Champaign St. Thomas More (4), Villa Grove (4), Clifton Central (3), Chester (3), Fulton (3), Hamilton West Hancock (3), Eastland-Pearl City (1), Lawrenceville (1)
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Stark County (3) | 0-0 | 91 | - |
2 | Decatur St. Teresa (2) | 0-0 | 76 | - |
3 | Ottawa Marquette (1) | 0-0 | 65 | - |
4 | Lena-Winslow (2) | 0-0 | 62 | - |
5 | Tuscola | 0-0 | 60 | - |
6 | Forreston (2) | 0-0 | 53 | - |
7 | Carrollton | 0-0 | 36 | - |
8 | Dakota | 0-0 | 31 | - |
9 | Mt. Sterling (Brown County) | 0-0 | 30 | - |
10 | Athens (1) | 0-0 | 27 | - |
Other receiving votes: LeRoy (26), Arcola (23), Bureau Valley (22), Stockton (16), Camp Point Central (13), Pawnee (11), Galena (6), Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop) (5), Concord (Triopia) (4), Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork (2), Hardin (Calhoun) (1)