Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Edwardsville (8) | 25-1 | 97 | 2 |
2 | Bolingbrook (1) | 23-1 | 75 | 1 |
3 | Simeon | 24-3 | 71 | 4 |
4 | Evanston Township | 23-3 | 66 | T8 |
5 | Fremd (1) | 25-0 | 65 | 5 |
6 | Curie | 23-3 | 50 | 3 |
7 | Wheaton Warrenville South | 26-1 | 39 | 7 |
8 | Whitney Young | 20-7 | 27 | 6 |
9 | Joliet West | 22-3 | 21 | 10 |
10 | East Moline United | 22-6 | 9 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Rockford Boylan 7, East St. Louis 7, Geneva 6, Willowbrook 4, Algonquin (Jacobs) 2, Lincoln Way East 2, Lisle (Benet Academy) 1, Danville 1.
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Morgan Park (6) | 19-6 | 94 | 1 |
2 | Fenwick (2) | 23-4 | 90 | 2 |
3 | Springfield Lanphier (2) | 21-3 | 84 | 3 |
4 | Bloomington | 20-4 | 67 | 4 |
5 | North Lawndale | 20-6 | 58 | 5 |
6 | Benton | 27-2 | 43 | 6 |
7 | Effingham | 23-3 | 35 | 8 |
8 | Washington | 21-5 | 30 | 9 |
9 | Breese Central | 23-4 | 14 | 7 |
10 | Bogan | 16-7 | 12 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Springfield Southeast 11, Cahokia 6, Farragut 3, Burlington Central 2, Aurora Central Catholic 1.
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Quincy Notre Dame (7) | 24-2 | 104 | 1 |
2 | Chicago Uplift (2) | 21-5 | 96 | 2 |
3 | Orr (2) | 16-5 | 93 | 3 |
4 | Teutopolis | 25-3 | 78 | 4 |
5 | Alton Marquette | 26-3 | 59 | 5 |
6 | Pinckneyville | 26-2 | 38 | 8 |
7 | Tremont | 23-3 | 34 | 6 |
8 | Rockridge | 19-5 | 31 | 10 |
9 | Mt. Carmel | 22-4 | 18 | 7 |
10 | Pittsfield | 24-2 | 14 | NR |
Other receiving votes: DePaul College Prep 9, Illini Bluffs 6, Pleasant Plains 5, Eldorado 5, Waterloo Gibault 3, Hoopeston 3, Sterling Newman 3, Petersburg PORTA 3, Williamsville 2, Chicago-University 1.
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1 | Colfax Ridgeview (7) | 26-1 | 96 | 1 |
2 | Okawville (2) | 26-3 | 91 | 2 |
3 | Chicago Hope Academy | 23-4 | 71 | 4 |
4 | Quest Academy (1) | 25-4 | 67 | 3 |
5 | Newark | 23-3 | 57 | 5 |
6 | Annawan | 27-3 | 50 | 7 |
7 | East Dubuque | 27-2 | 45 | 6 |
8 | DePue | 24-3 | 27 | 9 |
9 | Harvest Christian Academy | 23-4 | 20 | 10 |
10 | Effingham St. Anthony | 23-5 | 9 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Patoka 5, Nokomis 4, Freeport (Aquin) 3, Crab Orchard 2, Mendon Unity 2, Elverado 1.