Associated Press
Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school basketball teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters.
Class 8A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Homewood-Flossmoor (8) | 0-0 | 80 | -- |
2. | Stevenson | 0-0 | 64 | -- |
3. | Loyola | 0-0 | 56 | -- |
4. | Naperville Central | 0-0 | 54 | -- |
5. | Maine South | 0-0 | 53 | -- |
6. | Bolingbrook | 0-0 | 36 | -- |
7. | Edwardsville | 0-0 | 27 | -- |
8. | Barrington | 0-0 | 23 | -- |
9. | Oswego | 0-0 | 13 | -- |
10. | Hinsdale Central | 0-0 | 13 | -- |
Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley (10), O'Fallon (6), New Trier (2), Lyons (2), Huntley (1)
Class 7A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Glenbard West (7) | 0-0 | 88 | -- |
2. | Chicago Mount Carmel (3) | 0-0 | 76 | -- |
3. | Lincoln-Way East | 0-0 | 68 | -- |
4. | Simeon | 0-0 | 68 | -- |
5. | Libertyville | 0-0 | 59 | -- |
6. | Wheaton Warrenville South (1) | 0-0 | 39 | -- |
7. | Normal Community | 0-0 | 37 | -- |
8. | Glenbard North | 0-0 | 31 | -- |
9. | Wheaton North | 0-0 | 23 | -- |
10. | Belleville West | 0-0 | 21 | -- |
News
Others receiving votes: St. Rita (18), Geneva (18), Batavia (13), Lake Zurich (12), Fenwick (10), Rockford Auburn (10), Addison Trail (7), Machesney Park Harlem (3), Hononegah (2), Grant (2)
Class 6A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Sacred Heart-Griffin (8) | 0-0 | 85 | -- |
2. | Providence Catholic | 0-0 | 77 | -- |
3. | Montini | 0-0 | 74 | -- |
4. | East St. Louis (1) | 0-0 | 67 | -- |
5. | Hinsdale South | 0-0 | 45 | -- |
6. | Cary-Grove | 0-0 | 37 | -- |
7. | Lemont | 0-0 | 25 | -- |
8. | Normal West | 0-0 | 24 | -- |
9. | Oak Lawn Richards | 0-0 | 18 | -- |
10. | Prairie Ridge | 0-0 | 9 | -- |
Others receiving votes: Lake Forest (7), Lincoln-Way West (6), Quincy (5), Champaign Centennial (5), Rock Island (4), Chatham Glenwood (3), Belvidere North (2), Oak Forest (1), Danville (1)
Class 5A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Nazareth (10) | 0-0 | 109 | -- |
2. | Joliet Catholic (1) | 0-0 | 105 | -- |
3. | St. Francis (1) | 0-0 | 60 | -- |
4. | Normal University | 0-0 | 57 | -- |
5. | Metamora (1) | 0-0 | 53 | -- |
6. | Belvidere | 0-0 | 43 | -- |
7. | Peoria Central | 0-0 | 42 | -- |
8. | Sycamore | 0-0 | 33 | -- |
9. | Sterling | 0-0 | 25 | -- |
10. | Peoria Notre Dame | 0-0 | 25 | -- |
Others receiving votes: Washington (24), Mahomet-Seymour (19), Woodstock Marian (19), Highland (19), Richwoods (11), Lincoln Way West (8), Glenbard South (7), Kaneland (4), Decatur MacArthur (4), Jacksonville (1), Champaign Central (1)
Class 4A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Rochester (12) | 0-0 | 136 | -- |
2. | Phillips (1) | 0-0 | 109 | -- |
3. | Rockford Lutheran | 0-0 | 91 | -- |
4. | Althoff Catholic (1) | 0-0 | 76 | -- |
5. | Geneseo | 0-0 | 67 | -- |
6. | Herrin | 0-0 | 62 | -- |
7. | Quincy Notre Dame | 0-0 | 38 | -- |
8. | Murphysboro | 0-0 | 29 | -- |
9. | Columbia | 0-0 | 27 | -- |
10. | Coal City | 0-0 | 21 | -- |
Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman (15), St. Viator (13), Morris (12), Herscher (10), Freeburg (10), Manteno (9), Breese Mater Dei (8), Plano (8), Richmond-Burton (8), St. Edward (6), Stillman Valley (6), Canton (4), Waterloo (3), Mount Zion (1), Evergreen Park (1)
Class 3A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Wilmington (8) | 0-0 | 114 | -- |
2. | Sterling Newman (1) | 0-0 | 106 | -- |
3. | Williamsville (1) | 0-0 | 98 | -- |
4. | Byron (1) | 0-0 | 79 | -- |
5. | Bishop McNamara | 0-0 | 52 | -- |
6. | St. Joseph-Ogden (1) | 0-0 | 42 | -- |
7. | Bloomington Central Catholic (2) | 0-0 | 41 | -- |
8. | Tolono Unity | 0-0 | 37 | -- |
9. | Carterville | 0-0 | 30 | -- |
10. | Erie-Prophetstown | 0-0 | 29 | -- |
Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel (23), Mercer County (19), Monticello (11), St. Bede (10), Robinson (9), Aurora Christian (9), Greenville (9), Carlinville (4), Elmwood-Brimfield (3)
Class 2A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Rockridge (6) | 0-0 | 97 | -- |
2. | Tuscola (2) | 0-0 | 91 | -- |
3. | Auburn (2) | 0-0 | 53 | -- |
4. | Hall | 0-0 | 51 | -- |
5. | Athens | 0-0 | 46 | -- |
6. | Downs Tri-Valley | 0-0 | 46 | -- |
7. | Maroa-Forsyth | 0-0 | 43 | -- |
8. | Fieldcrest | 0-0 | 34 | -- |
9. | Nashville | 0-0 | 28 | -- |
10. | Eastland-Pearl City (1) | 0-0 | 28 | -- |
Others receiving votes: Chester (22), Clifton Central (19), Bismarck-Henning (14), Momence (9), Sangamon Valley (6), Fulton (5), Orion (4), Georgetown-Ridge Farm (3), Rushville-Industry (2), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (2), Amboy-LaMoille (2)
Class 1A
No. | Team | W-L | Pts | Prv |
1. | Galena (7) | 0-0 | 100 | -- |
2. | Lena-Winslow (2) | 0-0 | 79 | -- |
3. | Decatur St. Teresa | 0-0 | 75 | -- |
4. | Carrollton | 0-0 | 66 | -- |
5. | Arcola | 0-0 | 49 | -- |
6. | Dakota | 0-0 | 40 | -- |
7. | Wethersfield | 0-0 | 32 | -- |
8. | Stark County | 0-0 | 31 | -- |
9. | Forreston (2) | 0-0 | 30 | -- |
10. | Casey-Westfield | 0-0 | 27 | -- |
Others receiving votes: Pawnee (23), Camp Point Central (20), Polo (18), Abingdon (7), Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Lewistown (2), Chicago (Hope) 1