AP preps football rankings: Week 2

AP preps football rankings: Week 2
September 3, 2014, 5:00 pm
Share This Post
CSN Staff

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

1. Loyola (1-0)
2. Stevenson (1-0)
T-3. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0)
T-3. Edwardsville (1-0)
5. Glenbard West (1-0)
6. Maine South (1-0)
7. Hinsdale Central (1-0)
8. Waubonsie Valley (1-0)
9. Oak Park River Forest (1-0)
10. Naperville North (1-0)

Others receiving votes: Marist, Bolingbrook, Naperville Central, O'Fallon, Neuqua Valley, Fremd, Oswego

[MORE PREPS: EDGY's recruiting update, overview]

Class 7A

1. Cary-Grove (1-0)
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (0-1)
3. Lake Zurich (1-0)
4. St. Rita (1-0)
5. Lincoln-Way East (0-1)
6. Providence (1-0)
7. Wheaton Warrenville South (0-1)
8. Batavia (0-1)
9. Geneva (1-0)
10. Quincy (1-0)

Others receiving votes: Belleville West, Wheaton North, Downers North, Lincoln-Way Central, Fenwick, St. Charles North, Normal Community

[MORE PREPS: EDGY's Top 25 Power Rankings: Week 2]

Class 6A

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1-0)
2. Oak Lawn Richards (1-0)
3. Rockford Boylan (1-0)
4. Nazareth (1-0)
5. East St. Louis (0-1)
6. Champaign Centennial (1-0)
7. Rock Island (1-0)
8. Belvidere North (1-0)
9. Crete-Monee (1-0)
10. Kaneland (1-0)

Others receiving votes: Normal West, Peoria Notre Dame, Lincoln-Way West, Lincoln Way North, Lake Forest, Lakes Community, DeKalb

[MORE PREPS: Saturday night high school football roundup]

Class 5A

1. Montini (0-1)
T-2. Joliet Catholic (0-1)
T-2. Highland (1-0)
4. Washington (1-0)
5. Geneseo (1-0)
6. Woodstock Marian (1-0)
7. Normal University (1-0)
8. Metamora (1-0)
9. Sycamore (0-1)
10. Peoria Central (1-0)

Others receiving votes: Rochelle, Hillcrest, Morris, Wheaton Academy, Centralia, Limestone, Decatur MacArthur, Mahomet-Seymour

[MORE PREPS: High School Lites Week 1 roundup]

Class 4A

1. Rochester (1-0)
2. Rockford Lutheran (1-0)
3. Phillips (1-0)
4. Althoff Catholic (1-0)
5. Bishop McNamara (1-0)
6. Coal City (1-0)
7. Columbia (1-0)
8. Greenville (1-0)
9. Rock Island Alleman (0-1)
10. Mt. Zion (1-0)

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame, Evergreen Park, Herrin, Breese Mater Dei, Stillman Valley, Plano, Harvard, Bloomington Central Catholic, Manteno

[MORE PREPS: Lake Zurich hits last-second field goal for thrilling win over Fremd]

Class 3A

1. St. Joseph-Ogden (1-0)
2. Tolono Unity (1-0)
3. Williamsville (1-0)
4. Wilmington (1-0)
5. Elmwood-Brimfield (1-0)
6. Aurora Christian (1-0)
7. Mt. Carmel (1-0)
8. Monticello (1-0)
9. Carlinville (1-0)
10. Leo (1-0)

Others receiving votes: Erie-Prophetstown, IC Catholic, Nashville, Pana, Robinson, New Berlin-Franklin, Seneca, Winnebago

[MORE PREPS: Cary-Grove leads Wheaton North before weather suspends game]

Class 2A

1. Sterling Newman (1-0)
2. Momence (1-0)
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1-0)
4. Rockridge (0-1)
5. Eastland-Pearl City (1-0)
6. Mercer County (0-1)
7. Bismarck-Henning (1-0)
T-8. Illini West (Carthage) (1-0)
T-8. Clifton Central (1-0)
10. Auburn (0-1)

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest, Tuscola, Georgetown-Ridge Farm, Athens, Cerro Gordo (Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop), Downs Tri-Valley, Annawan/Wethersfield

[MORE PREPS: Hinsdale Central stuns No. 1 Bolingbrook]

Class 1A

1. Lena-Winslow (1-0)
2. Stockton (1-0)
3. Forreston (1-0)
4. Casey-Westfield (1-0)
5. Camp Point Central (1-0)
6. Carrollton (1-0)
7. Stark County (1-0)
8. Aquin (1-0)
9. Greenfield-Northwestern (1-0)
10. Abingdon (1-0)

Others receiving votes: Galena, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW), LeRoy, Brown County, Rockford Christian Life, Heyworth, Milford, Oblong, Pawnee