CSN Top 20 Rankings: Supersectionals

CSN Top 20 Rankings: Supersectionals
March 10, 2013, 10:30 am
Share This Post

1. Simeon (28-3)

#PrepsTalk: Regional?  Check.  Sectional?  Check.  All that stands between Simeon and another trip to Peoria is New Trier in the Chicago State Supersectional.  Jabari Parker's 29 points lifted the Wolverines over Whitney Young 69-51 on Friday.

2. Morgan Park (30-3)

#PrepsTalk: Kyle Davis' 22 points helped Morgan Park claim the 3A St. Laurence sectional title.  Fun fact: the Mustangs have won their playoff games by the following point margins: 70, 33, 63 and 36.

3. Proviso East (25-3)

#PrepsTalk: Sterling Brown, Jevon Carter and Paris Lee all reached double figures as the Pirates cruised past Oak Park-River Forest 67-48.  Up next: Tuesday's 4A Hinsdale Central Supersectional against West Aurora.

4. Whitney Young (27-4)

#PrepsTalk: LJ Peak (20 points, seven rebounds) and Jahlil Okafor (13 points, five rebounds) carried the offense, but the Dolphins could not overcome a 14-0 fourth quarter blitz by Simeon.

5.  Marian Catholic (29-3)

#PrepsTalk: Tyler Ulis --once again-- put the team on his shoulders, scoring half of Marian Catholic's points in a 50-46 win over Bloom.  The Spartans now go to Normal to take on Edwardsville in the supersectional.

6.  Orr (27-3)

#PrepsTalk: 6-foot-6 junior Tyquone Greer scored 16 points and Marlon Jones added another 14 as the Spartans tamed St. Joseph 50-40 to claim a 3A sectional championship.  Up next: North Chicago.

7.  Stevenson (27-4)

#PrepsTalk: The Patriots wrapped up the 4A Waukegan sectional in style.  Sophomore Jalen Brunson's 24 points helped Stevenson pull away over St. Viator, 77-58.  They now face Rockford Boylan in the 4A DeKalb Supersectional.

8.  North Chicago (28-3)

#PrepsTalk: The Warhawks are another step closer in getting back to Peoria as they beat upstart Carmel 63-46.  JayQuan McCloud scored 17 points for North Chicago, who now take on Orr in the 3A Hoffman Estates Supersectional.

9.  West Aurora (26-6)

#PrepsTalk: Josh McAuley's double-double (11 points, 10 rebounds) and a barrage of Blackhawks' fourth quarter free throws (15) proved to be too much for Benet, as West claims a 4A sectional title.  Can they slow down the Pirates?

10. Hillcrest (24-6)

#PrepsTalk:  One of the better supersectional matchups figures to be Hillcrest against Morgan Park at Joliet Central.  Jovan Mooring will share the floor with DePaul recruit Billy Garrett Jr.

11. Oswego (27-3)

#PrepsTalk: Miles Simelton and Elliot McGaughy turned in remarkable senior seasons, but the Panthers could not get past West Aurora in the 4A Bolingbrook sectional semis, losing 61-60.

12. Bloom (26-4)

#PrepsTalk: Zerrell Jackson and Johnny Griffin each scored 11 points, but Tyler Ulis and Marian Catholic were simply too much at the 4A Thornton sectional final Friday night, falling 50-46. 

13. Benet (27-6)

#PrepsTalk: The best is still yet to come for Sean O'Mara and Benet.  The 6-9, 240 junior sensation tallied 13 points in a 42-38 loss against West Aurora in the 4A Bolingbrook sectional final.

14. Neuqua Valley (28-3)

#PrepsTalk: One of the better defensive teams in Chicagoland will have to wait until next year.  The Wildcats got tripped up against Benet in double overtime, 68-62, in the sectional semifinals. 

15. New Trier (28-5)

#PrepsTalk: How about Steven Cook's game against Niles North?  He scored 30 points as the Trevians hammered Niles North 65-42.  It may not be David vs. Goliath (Simeon) Tuesday night, but a win over the Wolverines would still turn Chicago hoops upside down.

16. Niles North (27-5)

#PrepsTalk: Seniors Malachi Nix, Billy Voitik and BJ Beckford close out their season in a 65-42 loss against New Trier.  They helped Niles North to a school record 27 wins.

17. Maine South (28-4)

#PrepsTalk: Speaking of Niles North, they were responsible for ending Maine South's season, 45-44 at the 4A Glenbrook North sectional semifinals.  Andrew Palucki will be one of the Hawks’ senior leaders next season.

18. Notre Dame (23-6)

#PrepsTalk: Matt Mooney scored 23 points and Donte Stephenson helped with 21 more, but the Dons could not overcome a late 3-pointer surge by New Trier in the sectional semifinals, falling 59-58.

19. Curie (19-8)

#PrepsTalk: The best part (maybe not for Curie, of course) about Thursday's 62-58 Whitney Young win over the Condors is that we're reminded of what's yet to come.  Curie's Cliff Alexander and Young's Jahlil Okafor, two of the area's top big men, return next year as seniors.

20. Seton (22-11)

#PrepsTalk: The Sting led by 10 points in the first half, but Mark Weems Jr’s ejection in the second quarter marked the beginning of the end for Seton Academy’s 2A state title hopes.  They lose to Harrisburg 50-44.

Looming and Lurking: Glenbard East, Zion-Benton, Oak Park-River Forest, St. Viator, Rich East, Wheaton St. Francis, Larkin, Crystal Lake Central, Lakes, Providence-St. Mel, York, Joliet West.